Controllerless Networks

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-11-2014

How to use a Captive Portal without Internet access on Instant 105?

Hi, we have to install a Instant 105 with 2 different SSID's. One of them is a Guest network with Captive Portal Authentication. Everything works fine until we unplug ethernet. 

With no Ethernet (no Internet access) the Captive Portal never pops up and the users can not be authenticated. If we plug Ethernet, it works again.

 

Aruba
Posts: 1,377
Registered: ‎12-12-2011

Re: How to use a Captive Portal without Internet access on Instant 105?

What is the use case for disconnecting the ethernet cable on the IAP?

Seth R. Fiermonti
Consulting Systems Engineer - ACCX, ACDX, ACMX
Email: seth@hpe.com
-----
If you found my post helpful, please give kudos
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-11-2014

Re: How to use a Captive Portal without Internet access on Instant 105?

Some times our costumer need to use this AP in a meeting room to share an AppleTV and a collaborative applications. The other SSID have all the services that they need. Not all the users are employes, so they need to use a Guest Network to control the access.

 

In this case, the port in the meeting room has no access to Internet. We noted that it makes no difference if the Ethernet is plugged or not, the Captive Portal does not pop up.

Aruba Employee
Posts: 201
Registered: ‎07-14-2013

Re: How to use a Captive Portal without Internet access on Instant 105?

Can you share the tech-support dump from the AP?
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-11-2014

Re: How to use a Captive Portal without Internet access on Instant 105?

I'm trying to upload the file but nothing happen.

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-11-2014

Re: How to use a Captive Portal without Internet access on Instant 105?

This is a dump from our lab

Super Contributor II
Posts: 429
Registered: ‎01-19-2011

Re: How to use a Captive Portal without Internet access on Instant 105?

You will need DNS resolution for the client to be redirected to the Captive portal page. Without internet access are you still able to resolve URLs?

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎01-12-2016

Re: How to use a Captive Portal without Internet access on Instant 105?

Hi everyone!!

 

We're experiencing something similar, we have a microserver that is DHCP and DNS server, the captive portal internal and external works fine conected to other LAN with Internet and Google DNS, but when the AP is connected to the MicroServer without Internet the captive portal not only doesn't pop up, but also doesn't work if you open a browser and write the domain name (google.com, arubanetworks.com, etc) it sends the "cannot find server" message, but if we type some ip address (1.1.1.1, 10.0.2.3, etc) then redirects to portal captive (only if internal), when the external CP enable it sends a "404 page not found" message.

 

The reason for this config without internet is that we have to move the server to several locations to conduct a survey using tablets that would connect to a small database also hosted on the server.

 

So we are kind of stuck there.

 

Greetings!!

MVP
Posts: 432
Registered: ‎07-26-2011

Re: How to use a Captive Portal without Internet access on Instant 105?

Hey, as previously suggested you need a working DNS server for the re-direct to the Captive Portal to work. If you are using Google DNS and you have no internet connection, how is the client expecct to reach the external Google DNS to perform the re-direct to the Captive Portal.

 

As a first test, just run a nslookup and confirm if DNS is working.

ACMA, ACMP
If my post addresses your query, give kudos:)
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎01-12-2016

Re: How to use a Captive Portal without Internet access on Instant 105?

Sorry, My mistake, I thought I wrote that the Microserver with the database is also the DHCP and DNS of the LAN without Internet, it can resolve IP address to redirect to captive portal, but no domain names.

 

Greetings

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: