Controllerless Networks

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎08-07-2013

IAP-105 and STP

 

Hello.

 

I'm experiencing a strange problem I'd like to share with you, to see if anyone had a similar experience:

 

I have a site with 16 IAP-105 deployed in a Virtual-Controller/slave configuration (managed with Airwave).

The AP are connected to small business CISCO switches.

Two of the AP are going offline in a mutual-exclusive mode: when I reboot one, the other is going offline, and vice-versa.

 

I realized that the AP is going offline because the switch STP protocol is alternatively putting the port in "Blocked", so one of the AP is always off.

I don't understand why this is happening: I tried to sniff traffic from AP, and from what I saw they are not sending out STP BPDU (even if I'm not 100% sure of this).

 

I can turn-off STP on the ports where AP are connected, but I'd like to understand why this is happening. Any idea?

 

Thanks,

 

cips

Aruba
Posts: 1,377
Registered: ‎12-12-2011

Re: IAP-105 and STP

Can you try enabling portfast on these ports?  Are they tagging VLANs?

Seth R. Fiermonti
Consulting Systems Engineer - ACCX, ACDX, ACMX
Email: seth@hpe.com
-----
If you found my post helpful, please give kudos
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎08-07-2013

Re: IAP-105 and STP

Hi.

 

Yes, portfast is enabled. And yes, the ports where the AP are connected are trunks with some tagged VLANs, since we are broadcasting several SSID there.

 

Thanks,

Aruba
Posts: 1,377
Registered: ‎12-12-2011

Re: IAP-105 and STP

Is portfast trunk enabled?

Seth R. Fiermonti
Consulting Systems Engineer - ACCX, ACDX, ACMX
Email: seth@hpe.com
-----
If you found my post helpful, please give kudos
MVP
Posts: 4,301
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: IAP-105 and STP

[ Edited ]

Edit:

 

On the switch can you do show spanning-tree summary 

 

Also is that switch the root for those VLANs?

 

Make sure that you don't have portfast on the trunk interface of your Cisco port otherwise that will create STP issues.

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎08-07-2013

Re: IAP-105 and STP

 

I don't  have such an option in my switch. I'm using SF-300, they are small business switches.

 

Thanks,

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎08-07-2013

Re: IAP-105 and STP

 

@victorfabian:

Yes, I can try to disable portfast on this.

 

Do you think that could be the problem?

 

Thanks,

 

MVP
Posts: 4,301
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: IAP-105 and STP


You need to allow STP trough the process when you have portfast you are disabling that

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: IAP-105 and STP

Taking STP out of the picture...make sure you aren't over utilizing the PoE budget on the switch. I did some quick digging into some folders I have here with PoE wattage per switch. Not sure exactly which one you're using but make sure you have enough to boot all IAP's at once. 

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎08-07-2013

Re: IAP-105 and STP

@Networker: the switch is not a POE, so I don't think this is the problem.

 

I tried to disable port-fast, but sam behavior.

Now I want to try to mirror this port and put myself with wireshark to understand what has been forwarded on this port.

 

I'll keep you posted.

 

thanks

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: