Controllerless Networks

Reply
Regular Contributor I
Posts: 238
Registered: ‎05-04-2011

IAP Sync problem?

Have a cluster of AP's (22 of them) but only the master is servicing clients. All the rest have 0 clients.

 

On the web-gui-

Can't edit any of the AP's.

Can't create new SSID

 

There was a new firmware version availible so clicked upgrade button. All AP's updated firmware and rebooted. Get same results. Only the master has clients.

 

Get warning on web-gui that Configuration sysc didn't complete when trying to reboot all AP's on cluster.

 

SSH to master and ran #show delta-config. It stated config-id 0

 

But when I entered #show delta-config 0 it says invalid.

 

#show log system 100 shows the master trying to send out config-id 1

 

No recent network changes and these were all working earlier today.  

 

I have my on site tech physically rebooting all AP's in the building but if that doesn't work I'm fresh out of ideas....

 

How can I get these things talking again?

 

 

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,588
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: IAP Sync problem?

Are the client VLANs trunked to all of the APS in the cluster?



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Regular Contributor I
Posts: 238
Registered: ‎05-04-2011

Re: IAP Sync problem?

Havn't checked each one but they should be. Nothing on the network has changed and up until about 2 hours ago everything was working.

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,588
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: IAP Sync problem?

If you are using 802.1x, do you have Dynamic Radius Proxy enabled?  That would mean that all of the radius traffic would have the source ip address of the VC, instead of individual ip addresses of the APS.  Check the radius server to see if it is dropping traffic from unknown clients..



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Regular Contributor I
Posts: 238
Registered: ‎05-04-2011

Re: IAP Sync problem?

Possible... web-gui is down right now because he's rebooting them all. But that would not explain why i can't edit an AP or create an SSID. With that sync error popping up leads me to believe that's not it. 

 

But I'll check once they are back online as they do use radius out there for authentication

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,588
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: IAP Sync problem?

Was it working until you attempted to upgrade?  Are all the IAPs the same model?  If yes, download the latest version here:  http://support.arubanetworks.com/LifetimeWarrantySoftware/tabid/121/DMXModule/661/EntryId/24556/Default.aspx and upgrade manually.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Regular Contributor I
Posts: 238
Registered: ‎05-04-2011

Re: IAP Sync problem?

It was working then quit.

 

I did the upgrade to see if that would fix the problem.

 

On another fun note..... Now I'm not getting any response from tech onsite. Hoping they didn't just say forget it we will look at it on Monday (which they may have done).  LOL

 

Regular Contributor I
Posts: 238
Registered: ‎05-04-2011

Re: IAP Sync problem?

RADIUS is still checked as the dynamic proxy

Regular Contributor I
Posts: 238
Registered: ‎05-04-2011

Re: IAP Sync problem?

Looks like we are going to pick this back up on Monday as everyone on site is leaving. Thanks for the quick responses Colin. I'll update ticket (or call in for support) on Monday. 

 

If you think of anything else for us to try before then let me know. Physical reboot on AP's did not fix issue and all client vlans are tagged out to all the AP's. Still getting sync error message on web-gui

 

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: