Controllerless Networks

Reply
MVP
Posts: 501
Registered: ‎04-03-2007

Keeping Instant AP up without an uplink

I'm trying to use an Instant AP to measure RSSI/SNR for surveying purposes. We used to use a campus AP with a "backup" SSID that would always be up. Is there a way of keeping the Instant AP up and broadcasting the SSID even when there is no link to the Ethernet port? (Right now, I have a battery that supplies POE, but being a battery, there's no interface link.)

 

I appreciate any insight on this. Thanks!

==========
Ryan Holland, ACDX #1 ACMX #1
The Ohio State University
Guru Elite
Posts: 8,639
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: Keeping Instant AP up without an uplink

[ Edited ]

Go to System > Uplink > Enforce Uplink: Ethernet

 

enfore-upnlink.png


Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
Contributor II
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎05-14-2012

Re: Keeping Instant AP up without an uplink

[ Edited ]

Under WLAN Settings, click Show advanced options, select "Can be used without uplink"

 

RAP_NO_Uplink.JPG

MVP
Posts: 501
Registered: ‎04-03-2007

Re: Keeping Instant AP up without an uplink

Already did that. My configuration is identical to your screen shot, Tim. It still reboots.

 

I also do already have it set to "Can be used without uplink". Still no dice.

 

 

==========
Ryan Holland, ACDX #1 ACMX #1
The Ohio State University
MVP
Posts: 501
Registered: ‎04-03-2007

Re: Keeping Instant AP up without an uplink

Here's some pertinent parts of the (re)boot messages:

 

Ethernet uplink not active yet
Ethernet uplink not active yet
*snip*
Ethernet uplink not active yet

*snip*

Got all network params from APboot env. Skipping[   43.551940] bonding: bond0: releasing backup interface eth1
 DHCP
[   43.644760] ethernet_device_event: dev eth1 is down
10.0.0.1 255.255.255.0 10.0.0.1

*snip*

AP rebooted Thu Jan 1 00:07:42 UTC 1970; Gateway unreachable

 Here's items from my config:

 

survey-ap225# sho uplink status

Uplink preemption             :disable
Uplink enforce                :eth0
Ethernet uplink eth0        :DHCP
Uplink Table
------------
Type      State  Priority  In Use
----      -----  --------  ------
eth0      DOWN   0         Yes
Wifi-sta  INIT   6         No
3G/4G     INIT   7         No
Internet failover             :disable
Max allowed test packet loss  :10
Secs between test packets     :30
VPN failover timeout (secs)   :180
Internet check timeout (secs) :10
ICMP pkt sent        :0
ICMP pkt lost        :0
Continuous pkt lost  :0
VPN down time        :0



survey-ap225# sho uplink config

Uplink preemption             :disable
Uplink enforce                :eth0
Ethernet uplink eth0        :DHCP
Internet failover             :disable
Max allowed test packet loss  :10
Secs between test packets     :30
VPN failover timeout (secs)   :180
Internet check timeout (secs) :10



survey-ap225# sho ip int brief
Interface                   IP Address / IP Netmask            Admin   Protocol
br0                         10.0.0.1 / 255.255.255.0           up      up



survey-ap225# sho ip route
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags   MSS Window  irtt Iface
10.0.0.0        0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U         0 0          0 br0
172.31.98.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.254.0   U         0 0          0 br0
0.0.0.0         10.0.0.1        0.0.0.0         UG        0 0          0 br0



survey-ap225# ping 10.0.0.1
Press 'q' to abort.
PING 10.0.0.1 (10.0.0.1): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 10.0.0.1: icmp_seq=0 ttl=64 time=0.0 ms
64 bytes from 10.0.0.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.0 ms
64 bytes from 10.0.0.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.0 ms
64 bytes from 10.0.0.1: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.0 ms
64 bytes from 10.0.0.1: icmp_seq=4 ttl=64 time=0.0 ms

 I appreciate everyone's assistance. I'm not sure why it's saying gateway is unreachable when I can ping it. The issue is that the AP is plugged into a battery that has an RJ-45 port that delivers POE. There's no 802.3 interface or linkstate, so for all intents and purposes, the enet0 on the IAP-225 is down.

 

Is there a way to keep the AP up regardless of link state (similar to how a remote AP functions when it loses its uplink with a virtual-ap configured as "backup" or always on)?

==========
Ryan Holland, ACDX #1 ACMX #1
The Ohio State University
Guru Elite
Posts: 21,279
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Keeping Instant AP up without an uplink

Ryan,

 

Did you convert it to standalone mode first?  Check out the thread post here http://community.arubanetworks.com/t5/Unified-Wired-Wireless-Access/Site-Survey-with-IAP-Manual/m-p/57274/highlight/true#M549 by Pmonardo...

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

MVP
Posts: 501
Registered: ‎04-03-2007

Re: Keeping Instant AP up without an uplink

Thanks, Colin. I overlooked that step. Things seem stable now.

==========
Ryan Holland, ACDX #1 ACMX #1
The Ohio State University
Guru Elite
Posts: 8,639
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: Keeping Instant AP up without an uplink

Can you try giving the AP a static address with the setenv commands?






Sent from Windows Mail

Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
MVP
Posts: 501
Registered: ‎04-03-2007

Re: Keeping Instant AP up without an uplink

My issue was not putting the ap in standalone mode.

==========
Ryan Holland, ACDX #1 ACMX #1
The Ohio State University
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: