Controllerless Networks

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-12-2016

Setting US as country code on IAP 225-RW

I upgraded to latest firmware and then reset IAP-225-RW (rest of the world) and it is prompting me to select country code and US is not on the list... checked many times, nope, not on the list... so is it possible to make this IAP-RW to run with US country code? how do i do this? THis is the only IAP that i will use in small offcie so don't have any other APs or controllers here, any help is appreciated! 

Guru Elite
Posts: 8,643
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: Setting US as country code on IAP 225-RW

Unfortunately no. An RW IAP or controller cannot be used in the US.

Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-02-2011

Re: Setting US as country code on IAP 225-RW

[ Edited ]

I have a IAP-224 ROW AP that I am having the same problem also.  I know they work in US because I have 4-5 identical ones deployed across our campus and have been in use for years.  We got shipped the wrong order when they first came out and support just had us convert them to campus-AP's and all has been good.  Until I did a purge_env to reset it and redeploy and it wiped the country code.  I then did a factory reset and converted the AP back to campus-ap, but US is not listed in the country code list so it will not accept the change and leaves me with an "E" flag on the controller.  I also upgraded to latest firmware but US is still not listed.  I've tried setting country code in CLI and also on the GUI.  

 

Anybody have any different ideas on this?

 

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,285
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Setting US as country code on IAP 225-RW

You need to return that AP if you want to use it in the US regulatory domain.  Converted APs remember their regulatory designation and will refuse to be in the US regulatory domain if their started out life as a ROW AP.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-02-2011

Re: Setting US as country code on IAP 225-RW

Another part of the order mix up is that they are Dell branded also.  And it's been probably 3-4 years now so returning them is probably not an option now.

 

We have 4 more of the exact same model deployed without any issues right now.  This one was working also until I did a purge_env to reset it.  So you are saying that we are out of luck with this one?

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,285
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Setting US as country code on IAP 225-RW

Yes.

Row parts cannot be used in the US regulatory domain and vice versa.


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: