Controllerless Networks

Reply
Contributor I
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎01-11-2014

incorrect vlan config

Hi,

 

I have a issue with IAP103 and Cloud controller, i try to install a SSID in Distributed,L3 and don't work !

 

When check, log, i have the following error :

<WARN> |AP APNAME@192.168.x.Y cli|  AP 172.31.x.y: Client X:Y:Z:2e:e7:a7 incorrect vlan config

The tunnel is OK and i have try with the follow configuration :

 

ip dhcp l3-dhcp
 server-type Distributed,L3
 server-vlan 30
 ip-range 10.30.0.0 10.30.255.255
 bid 0
 dns-server 10.1.1.50,10.1.1.30
 domain-name corpdomain.com
 client-count 200

 

wlan ssid-profile TEST
 enable
 index 3
 type employee
 essid TEST
 wpa-passphrase XXXXXX
 opmode wpa2-psk-aes
 max-authentication-failures 0
 vlan 30
 auth-server InternalServer
 rf-band all
 captive-portal disable
 dtim-period 1
 inactivity-timeout 1000
 broadcast-filter arp
 dmo-channel-utilization-threshold 90
 local-probe-req-thresh 0
 max-clients-threshold 64

 

 

My IAP using  6.4.2.0-4.1.1.1

My Controller : 6.4.2.4

Any idea ?

 

Regards,

Valued Contributor II
Posts: 804
Registered: ‎12-01-2014

Re: incorrect vlan config

Hi,

 

Ensure that the VLAN 30 also exists in the Aruba Controller and a proper tunnel id is created.

 

Please feel free for any further help on this.

Cheers,
Venu Puduchery,
[Is my post helped you ? Give Kudos :) ]
Contributor I
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎01-11-2014

Re: incorrect vlan config

How to check for the proper id tunnel ?

Valued Contributor II
Posts: 804
Registered: ‎12-01-2014

Re: incorrect vlan config

Hi,

 

You can verify the Branch-id ( by mistake mentioned as tunnel-id) by using "show iap table long". this command will show a branch-id which is unique to each branch along with the subnet assigned to that branch. as per the branch-id, VC will map the VLAN and the DHCP pool to the client.

 

Hope you got some more clarity.

 

Please feel free for any further query on this.

Cheers,
Venu Puduchery,
[Is my post helped you ? Give Kudos :) ]
Contributor I
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎01-11-2014

Re: incorrect vlan config

It is ok for branch-id.. (i have bid for this cluster !)

 

but always the same error message !

Valued Contributor II
Posts: 804
Registered: ‎12-01-2014

Re: incorrect vlan config

Hi,

 

Are you able to see the expected output  when you use "show IAP table long" in the Controller. you have to look for the VLAN mapped to that branch id and also the status should be up.

 

Please feel free for any further query on this.

Cheers,
Venu Puduchery,
[Is my post helped you ? Give Kudos :) ]
Contributor I
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎01-11-2014

Re: incorrect vlan config

[ Edited ]

(Aruba7010) #show iap table long

Trusted Branch Validation: Disabled
IAP Branch Table
----------------
Name                  VC MAC Address     Status  Inner IP       Assigned Subnet                   Assigned Vlan  Key                                                 Bid(Subnet Name)                                                   Tunnel End Points
----                  --------------     ------  --------       ---------------                   -------------  ---                                                 ----------------                                                   -----------------
CLUST-XXX  94:b4:0f:XX:XX:XX UP      192.168.202.4  10.30.0.0/24                       88b7112401178bacb8151a0c8ee0cb6d03772c8b23853d36be  0(10.30.0.0-10.30.255.255,200)

Regular Contributor I
Posts: 184
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: incorrect vlan config

Hi,

 

Your problem coming from missing Vlan on your network.
When using IAP-VPN, you need to have the vlan on IAP Ethernet Port.

Other IAP use this vlan to go on the tunnel.

ACMP 6.4 / ACMX #107
Contributor II
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎08-10-2014

Re: incorrect vlan config

did you get an clarifications regarding this?

Contributor I
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎01-11-2014

Re: incorrect vlan config


Aranya - Danno wrote:

did you get an clarifications regarding this?


Yes, with the information about vlan, it works !

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: