Controllerless Networks

Reply
Contributor II
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎11-07-2011

trunk port IAP

Hi

 

Ive read a lot of post regarding this but still dont understand trunking on an IAP

I have a port with vlan 101, 102 and 103. I want all IAPs (13 in total) to be in the vlan 101. Where do i configure so that the iap gets an ip on tha vlan an be manageable? 

Do i have to add the vlans 102 and 103 somewhere in the IAP trusted vlans for it to be able to have an ssid?

Im running version 6.3.1.1-4.0.0.1

 

thanks

 

/Carlos

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: trunk port IAP

[ Edited ]

Actually this needs to be done on the switchport configuration on your switch and not on the IAP itself.

 

Let's say I want to trunk the following VLANs (100, 200, 300, 400) and want to pull a DHCP IP off VLAN 200 for the IAP. 

 

I will need to set VLAN 200 as the native VLAN on the switch so the IAP can pull it's IP address off that subnet. Keep in mind in an IAP environment you will have to replicate this port config to every switchport housing IAP's. Then in the IAP cluster you can configure the VC as a static IP within VLAN 200. 

 

Basic configuration for Cisco Catalyst:

 

switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q

switchport mode trunk

switchport trunk native vlan 200

switchport trunk allowed vlan 100,200,300,400

 

 

After your IAP's have booted up and received IP's from the correct VLAN (200) ; you can start assigning which VLAN's you want to drop clients on when they associate to SSID's availale on the cluster. You will do that by going under the SSID, under the VLAN tab, selecting Static, and then entering the VLAN tag/number you want to place the client on. Obviously the VLAN needs to be accessible to the IAP (allowed across the trunk). 

 

Hope this helps!

 

MVP
Posts: 4,307
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: trunk port IAP

Make sure that the native VLAN is 101 on the uplink side

In the port profile configure it as a trunk / uplink / network assigned / native VLAN 101

Then in the virtual controller settings assigned VLAN 101

For the ssid you need to do a static VLAN assignment and it should be network assigned
Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Contributor II
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎11-07-2011

Re: trunk port IAP

Hi

 

thanks for your answers.

Yeah the switch was configured but when i had all vlans as tagged the IAP didnt came up. I had to switch the vlan 101 as untagged for it to work.

 

I will do as you said, thanks for the quick answers :smileyhappy:

 

/carlos

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: trunk port IAP

Correct in other vendors technology untagged = native .

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-19-2013

Re: trunk port IAP

Follow up to this answer.  I have my port set as a trunk, with native vlan being the network I want my management address on.  The issue I run into is that when I set up my SSID's, if I set a static VLAN for the SSID, it won't hand out DHCP at all.  If I just set the SSID to default/network assigned, the devices all get an address on the management Vlan

 

 

Thoughts?

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,487
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: trunk port IAP

The static vlan must be a tagged vlan on the other side of the trunk.


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: