Network Management

Reply
Regular Contributor I
Posts: 237
Registered: ‎01-19-2013

AirWave restore don´t work!

Hello community,

 

I want to restore my Airwave server.

So I installed the very same Version that was installed before. (I looked in the upgrade log of the backup too, but I don´t make a upgrade yet).

The Airwave version is 7.7.5

 

so I started to restore one of my backups.

 

 cd /root/svn/mercury/scripts/
./amp_restore -d /tmp/nightly_data001.tar.gz

 

the backup runs successfully, but the httpd doesn´t start,

I can not start the service manually service httpd start ...

 

So I installed a new Airwave (same verson 7.7.5) and tried an other backup...

Than I got this message:

Capture.JPG

 

What can I do?

How can I restore the backup?

 

Thanks

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,989
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AirWave restore don´t work!

You should open a case with TAC so that they can troubleshoot your specific issue.  



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Regular Contributor I
Posts: 237
Registered: ‎01-19-2013

Re: AirWave restore don´t work!

OK, but I´ve no Support for the 90 days eval Airwave right?

 

What can I do?

MVP
Posts: 1,422
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: AirWave restore don´t work!

Try opening a case and see even with eval.

It seems as though your backup could be corrupted as it does not recognize that it is in gzip format.

open a case
Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
Regular Contributor I
Posts: 237
Registered: ‎01-19-2013

Re: AirWave restore don´t work!

OK,

 

but why doesn´t work the first backup?

The Airwave says restore success but the httpd service don´t start?

MVP
Posts: 1,422
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: AirWave restore don�t work!

It can sometimes take 10 min for services to start.

You can watch the processes load in “real-time” by typing ‘wd’ at the command prompt and watch the processes load. Once you see them all load, try opening the webUi.

What could also happen is that even though the restore was a success, AMP is disabled and must be enabled.

Type “amp_enable now” and if you see a number like 1 or 2, this is sort of like a countdown and keep typing “amp_enable now” until those numbers disappear and then type ‘wd’ to watch the processes.
Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
Moderator
Posts: 1,252
Registered: ‎10-16-2008

Re: AirWave restore don�t work!

It's complaining that it's not finding an RRD file.  Running a make would rebuild the missing RRD file.

# root; make

 

Opening a support case would just help with root cause analysis.  Though I typically don't see this in testing, it could be from an incomplete backup or corrupted backup file.  Is the old instance still available to try to force another backup?


Rob Gin
Senior QA Engineer - Network Services
Aruba Networks, a Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: