Network Management

Reply
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-05-2012

Airwave 8.2.4 Topology Map is empty

I have recently upgraded Airwave to 8.2.4.  I have IAP 225 and IAP 205's and Netgear switches added to Airwave.  This new version is supposed to automatically populate a Topology map in the Home/Topology tab.   However, mine is empty.  How do I get it to populate?

 

Don Demars

Aruba Employee
Posts: 513
Registered: ‎02-19-2015

Re: Airwave 8.2.4 Topology Map is empty

Hi,

 

User with Admin role can view topology. Have you logged in as admin user?

 

Regards,

Pavan

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-05-2012

Re: Airwave 8.2.4 Topology Map is empty

Yes, I am logged in with Admin role and the Topology Map is empty.

Sincerely,

Don Demars
Network Technician II
Rochester School District
CIC Department
Rochester, NH 03867
Demars.d@rochesterschools.com
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-19-2016

Re: Airwave 8.2.4 Topology Map is empty

I assumed there was something I needed to do for items to show under Topology and hadn't had a real chance to look at it.If it is suppose to auto poulate then mine is blank too. I am aslo logged in as admin. 

Aruba Employee
Posts: 513
Registered: ‎02-19-2015

Re: Airwave 8.2.4 Topology Map is empty

[ Edited ]

Hi,

 

AirWave looks at the devices and links in your network and then puts them in an interactive topology map. In top right corner search option in home>topology tab, are you seeing list of device in drop down list and also make sure devices been selected in filter.

ALE.PNG

 

Regards,

Pavan

 

If my post addresses your query give kudos:)

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-05-2012

Re: Airwave 8.2.4 Topology Map is empty

I have several switches and a router in Airwave in AP's/Devices.

However none of them show up in the Locate Devices dropdown in Home\Topology.  Also, if I set the View to Filter, all of the device types (except for AP) are selected.  Still my little topology window is blank.  I even tried selecting AP in the Filter, but nothing shows up.

 

Don

Contributor I
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎02-21-2014

Re: Airwave 8.2.4 Topology Map is empty

Same issue with Crisco and Juniper switches loaded into AirWave.
I've got an open ticket with TAC, but it looks like they can't get it to work there either. The ticket's been almost a week with no progress as they can't get it to work either. Even tried updating the mibs still no luck.

The feature looked really nice at the Atmosphere demo, but haven't seen it in the wild.



Aruba Employee
Posts: 513
Registered: ‎02-19-2015

Re: Airwave 8.2.4 Topology Map is empty

Hi,

 

We need to see neighbours in device's monitor page in Airwave to display topology in home>topology page.Make sure LLDP and CDP is enabled on devices.

 

Regards,

Pavan

If my post addresses your query give kudos:)

Contributor I
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎02-21-2014

Re: Airwave 8.2.4 Topology Map is empty

Have them enabled still no topo and still no response from TAC for resolution.

 

I did talk to another engineer who said this is a known issue and at least part of the issue is being adressed in the next point release.

Aruba Employee
Posts: 513
Registered: ‎02-19-2015

Re: Airwave 8.2.4 Topology Map is empty

Hi,

 

Are you seeing neighbour data in APs/Device>monitor page of controller or switch in Airwave?

 

Are you using snmpv3 ?

 

Regards,

pavan

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: