Network Management

Reply
Frequent Contributor II

Airwave Client Count Discrepancy

Several days ago the client count in Airwave and the client count on the controllers stopped syncing up properly. I can't think of a change I did other than trying to implement AMON as a preferred method but have since went back to snmp. I'm still getting client information just not all of it. There's maybe a 2000 user difference. I think the snmp polling was timing out from Airwave (7.7.4) to the Controller but was wondering if anyone else has experienced something like this. I currently have a TAC case open but haven't gotten a resolution. I am using 6.3.0.0 on the controller and 7.7.4 on airwave and I upgraded to 7.7.4 on October 2nd.

Frequent Contributor I

Re: Airwave Client Count Discrepancy

We too are experiencing descrepancies between what AMP displays & what the controllers list, not just in client count, but also in a client's association table; the controller will say that a client has been connected for a few hours, where as AMP only lists an hour or less.  

 

We're running AMP 7.7.1 & we have 2 sets of controllers; test & production running 6.1.3.7 & beta running 6.2.1.3.  

 

We're monitoring some 2.5k devices, anywhere between 6 - 13k clients & 10 - 15k rogues.  

 

 

I just got off a 3.5 hour phone call w/ TAC looking at a number of AMP issues, mainly a slowness where it used to take 2-3 minutes for pages to refresh.  We were able to solve that by restarting AMP services.  The initial issue was that certain APs weren't graphing client count.  We added a new 7240 controller to our beta group & migrated some 7 APs onto it.  I noticed that no graphs were being displayed for the SSIDs.  After a few hours on the phone w/ TAC we removed & re-added the devices (after restarting services, which did improve performance).  

 

The devices are listed as up, however none of the SSIDs are listed in the graphs both for the newly re-added controller & for the APs associated w/ that controller.  AMP does contain old data from the APs PRIOR to moving them to the new controller, however (thus far) any attempt to gather graph data from the APs & the newly re-added controller fail.  Furthermore, none of the SSIDs in production are displaying in the pull down menus of the newly re-added controller & its APs.

 

We're hopful that AMP 8.0 will resolve a lot of our issues, however until that's released we'll just have to sit tight & deal w/ Airwave as it is.  

 

 

--Raf
Contributor I

Re: Airwave Client Count Discrepancy

Rosie - I too am seeing the Client Count Discrepancy issue.

AirWave 7.7.4 and ArubaOS 6.3.0.1

 

The client count on AirWave fluctuates dramatically and never reaches the count on the controller. It is also displaying incorrect association time for the clients.

 

 

Chris

 

Frequent Contributor II

Re: Airwave Client Count Discrepancy

I just upgraded to 6.3.1.0 and am still working with TAC but haven't seen any progress. I'm going to try a couple different changes today and will update this thread with any improvements made.

New Contributor

Re: Airwave Client Count Discrepancy

I upgraded to 6.3.1.0 over the weekend and am also seeing (at initial glance just client count, but possibly more) these problems as well (running Airwave 7.7.4).  I'd be interested in what you find.

New Contributor

Re: Airwave Client Count Discrepancy

I just wanted to update on our client count differences.  As of right now, things look better - I worked with TAC to look into it a bit more and we changed the prefer AMON over SNMP values to No, that seemed to fix it.

Frequent Contributor II

Re: Airwave Client Count Discrepancy

I wasn't as lucky. I've been working with TAC since I posted the message. I have turned off AMON everywhere adjusted the polling times and even put the controller in the same network as airwave. This morning I disabled rogue detection on the controller group but I'm still missing 2000 or so clients on Airwave.

Frequent Contributor II

Re: Airwave Client Count Discrepancy

I found several triggers that were added and once removed the problem was resovled but not with the amon preferred to snmp option enabled. I was told that shouldn't cause the problem so TAC is going to be taking a deeper look.

Contributor I

Re: Airwave Client Count Discrepancy

Once disabling "prefer Amon vs SNMP Polling" the issue seems to have disappeared. It was not instantaneous however, it wasn't until probably 12 hours after changing this setting that things started to normalize.

 

Chris

 

 

Regular Contributor II

Re: Airwave Client Count Discrepancy

Spending the night researching this exact problem on google and came across this article. Figured I should reply since it helped.

I have 60 clients on AMP while 4 on the controller and the client location never worked when clients are actually connected to the wireless, it would look like every AP has it's clients on top of the AP regardless of where they are physically.

I set prefer AMON to SNMP to NO and it fixed all the issues I've been having.

I actually thought that AMON is aruba "proprietary" to increase location accuracy?? wounder whey it isn't working with Aruba wireless. I should mention that when I installed AMP, I have it configured using Aruba best practices for configuring Airwave server(downloaded for the support site).

 

Thanks anyways for pointing that all the troubles were because of AMON.

 

Search Airheads
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: