Network Management

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎07-15-2013

Airwave Master - Slave out of sync

Hello,

 

I have an Airwave master connected to some slaves.

On the master I created a global group with a global template to push it to the slaves.

 

But now I see, that the global template on one slaves doesn't look like my original template on the master.

Some basic settings like "Regulatory Domain", "Group Display Options" or "Timezone" are still the default settings.

On another slave the sync is working normal.

 

Is there a possibility to force the master/slave to check again the global template and update it?

How is this working, is it a push from master to slave or is it a pull from slave to the master?

 

My Airwave version is 7.6.2.

 

Thanks a lot!

 

Sven

Moderator
Posts: 1,223
Registered: ‎10-16-2008

Re: Airwave Master - Slave out of sync

Assuming that the credentials the Master Console uses to communicate with the AMP are correct.

On the Master Console:

Go to Home -> Managed Group Status

What's the state for the AMP that's showing up out of sync?

 

The communication between Master Console and AMPs is over XML.  You can track issues from the Master Console side in /var/log/mc_config_pusher.  Any crashes in the log?

 


Rob Gin
Senior QA Engineer - Network Services
Aruba Networks, a Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎07-15-2013

Re: Airwave Master - Slave out of sync

Hi,

 

the state of all eight slaves is "good" on the master.

But still two of them are not in sync.

 

I tried to push the template again by changing one setting on the master template.

This change was pushed out to all, but still I see the some other settings like "Group Display Options" with wrong values.

 

I checked the logfile, but there are only messages from one slave which is in sync.

 

Maybe it is a good idea to restart one slave to see if it is getting in sync after connecting again to the master?

 

Thanks a lot!

 

Sven

Moderator
Posts: 1,223
Registered: ‎10-16-2008

Re: Airwave Master - Slave out of sync

Before trying a reboot, you can try to simulate reboot behavior.  Typically, I do that by changing the password used by Master Console to talk to the AMPs.  I set it to an incorrect password, and then after 2 pollings, I'll return it back to the correct password.  This saves on actual reboot.  If this is still continuing to cause issue, the next step would be to open a support case so they can look at the Master Console side by side with the AMPs.


Rob Gin
Senior QA Engineer - Network Services
Aruba Networks, a Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎07-15-2013

Re: Airwave Master - Slave out of sync

Hi,

 

thanks for your reply!

 

I changed the PW on the master and later turned it back, but still the global template has wrong credentials....

 

I checked the amp_events because of some other topics here in this forum and found that:

 

Tue Aug 27 16:23:13 2013 Warning: No data has been processed since AMP reboot (Thu Jun 6 16:22:00 2013). System RAPIDS
Tue Aug 27 17:23:13 2013 Warning: No data has been processed since AMP reboot (Thu Jun 6 16:22:00 2013). System RAPIDS

 

Because it is a new airwave at the moment there is no device managed by it. But this messages every hour are looking very strange to me.

 

Thanks again!

 

Sven

Moderator
Posts: 1,223
Registered: ‎10-16-2008

Re: Airwave Master - Slave out of sync

Double check that the version of the Master Console matches that of all the AMPs.  If it's all matching up, then open a support case so that they can assist in troubleshooting further as I've been unable to fully reproduce this issue in the lab.


Rob Gin
Senior QA Engineer - Network Services
Aruba Networks, a Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎07-15-2013

Re: Airwave Master - Slave out of sync

I did some more research for that.

 

1. Restart the services on the slave = templates are still not valid

2. Delete slave on the master

3. The global templates are still available, but I can delete now

4. Add the slave again on the master

5. Auto sync is in progress

6. Now the global templates are okay :smileyhappy:

 

 

I will contact my support partner to check that on the other not working slave again and then we will open a support case.

 

I will keep this thread updated!

 

Sven

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: