Network Management

Reply
MVP
Posts: 1,414
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Airwave Planned Downtime (global setting)

Hi,

 

I know with version 7.5.7 we can do a planned downtime for a particular device but what about a global setting.

 

We need to upgrade a bunch of controllers tonight which are being monitored by Airwave and we do not want the Uptime report to reflect this.

 

Is this possible? Can we have a global setting to not monitor the controllers and APs with Airwave?

Any other way of accomplishing this?

Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
Moderator
Posts: 1,252
Registered: ‎10-16-2008

Re: Airwave Planned Downtime (global setting)

Currently there's not a place to do this from the Web GUI.  You'll have to make the change manually from the CLI.

 

# dbc 'update ap set planned_maintenanced_mode=1 where id in (a,b,c);'

where a,b,c = the id numbers of the devices you want to put into maintenance mode

 

To find all your controller ids:

# dbc 'select id from ap where controls_aps=1;'

 

To do both parts in a single command:

# dbc 'update ap set planned_maintenance_mode=1 where id in (select id from ap where controls_aps=1);'

 

Then to revert, you can do the same command but toggle planned_maintenance_mode=0.

Or if no devices should be in planned maintenance mode:

# dbc 'update ap set planned_maintenance_mode=0;'


Rob Gin
Senior QA Engineer - Network Services
Aruba Networks, a Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
Aruba
Posts: 349
Registered: ‎04-14-2009

Re: Airwave Planned Downtime (global setting)

You can also do it for a whole group of devices.  From within a group, go to the Basic page and add a Maintenance Window.

MVP
Posts: 1,414
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: Airwave Planned Downtime (global setting)

Great guys thanks, I will try that.

Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
Moderator
Posts: 1,252
Registered: ‎10-16-2008

Re: Airwave Planned Downtime (global setting)

I haven't tried the maintenance window setting yet, but if that works, then you can do it all from the GUI.

 

Steps to do this:

1.  Go to APs/Devices

2.  List all devices on a single page

3.  Sort by type

4.  Click on the 'modify devices' wrench above the device list table - this should introduce check boxes next to all devices

5.  Check all the controllers you're going to upgrade

6.  Near bottom of the page is 'Add Maintenance Window'

 

Let us know if this works for you.


Rob Gin
Senior QA Engineer - Network Services
Aruba Networks, a Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
MVP
Posts: 1,414
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: Airwave Planned Downtime (global setting)

will be trying that now, will report later tonight if that worked...

Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
MVP
Posts: 1,414
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: Airwave Planned Downtime (global setting)

seems that doing it the way rgin suggested (was the only way I tried) worked for me.

 

Thanks again.

Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
Moderator
Posts: 1,252
Registered: ‎10-16-2008

Re: Airwave Planned Downtime (global setting)

Which method did you use?  The CLI or the GUI with modify devices wrench?


Rob Gin
Senior QA Engineer - Network Services
Aruba Networks, a Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
MVP
Posts: 1,414
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: Airwave Planned Downtime (global setting)

GUI with wrench modification.

 

I initially used the wrench + Planned downtime mode but does not seem to work

 

Adding a Maintenance window does though.

Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
MVP
Posts: 1,414
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: Airwave Planned Downtime (global setting)

Everyone,

 

Adding a maintenance window in Airwave is different than setting Planned Downtime Mode.

 

I had to recover my controller with a previous backup but it also converted a bunch of RAPs into CAPs due to Airwave pushing the configuration it had onto the controller.

 

 

Spoiler

From TAC:

Planned Downtime Mode : is to place AP’s in planned maintenance mode so that no down triggers will be sent while in mintenance

 

Maintenance window is to place the devices in manage mode for a certain period of time per set. If the devices has unapplied changes, it should have got pushed in the maintenance window time frame.

 

If we use the Modify Devices Link to add the Maintainence window, it will change the devices in manage mode for that interval, but if we enable the Planned Downtime Mode from manage page of the device, Airwave will stop monitoring that device for that interval.

 

 

Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: