Network Management

Reply
Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 478
Registered: ‎03-15-2014

Airwave Visual RF Planner suddenly is inaccessible and say try again ?

Suddnly I wasn't able to access Visual RF on airwave and say some thing like try again later and when I checkd the system tab Visual RF is disabled ? so how to enable it? as anything I clikc on RF planner tab is not working

Guru Elite
Posts: 8,324
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: Airwave Visual RF Planner suddenly is inaccessible and say try again ?

airwave-enablevisualrf.png


Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 478
Registered: ‎03-15-2014

Re: Airwave Visual RF Planner suddenly is inaccessible and say try again ?

when I click on Setup it gives the error thats why I cant do it

Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 478
Registered: ‎03-15-2014

Re: Airwave Visual RF Planner suddenly is inaccessible and say try again ?

Dears I keep getting this erroras attached

Moderator
Posts: 1,252
Registered: ‎10-16-2008

Re: Airwave Visual RF Planner suddenly is inaccessible and say try again ?

If you're not able to start up VisualRF from VisualRF Setup, then that means there's probably another issue happening in the background.  If the problem is persisting, I suggest opening a support case so that a TAC engineer can help diagnose the issue.

 

What AMP version are you currently running?  (you should be running at least 8.0.8.1)

Any errors in /var/log/visualrf/visualrf.log?

 


Rob Gin
Senior QA Engineer - Network Services
Aruba Networks, a Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
MVP
Posts: 507
Registered: ‎05-11-2011

Re: Airwave Visual RF Planner suddenly is inaccessible and say try again ?

For some reason the VisualRF has halted. You should get some indication as to why under System -> Status -> VisualRF Engine (link to log file)

 

I've encountered this when there wasn't enough memory available for the VisualRF process to start. Verify the amount under VisualRF -> Setup. If at default it's 512, so try adjusting to 768 or 1024.

 

 


Regards
John Solberg

-ACMX #316 :: ACCP-
Intelecom - Norway
----------------------------
Remember to Kudo if a post helped you! || Problem Solved? Click "Accept as Solution" in a post!
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: