Network Management

Reply
MVP
Posts: 1,422
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Airwave issue monitoring 1 Cisco 3750E switch but not another?

Hi guys,

 

I have a network where 2 Cisco switches (not stacked). They are behind a firewall and the only way to get to them is to SSH into the firewall and then telnet into the switch.

 

The only outside port that is open to the switches is SNMP using PAT.

60161 -> 161 Switch 1

60162 -> 161 switch 2

 

On Airwave, I add a new device (Cisco Catalyst Switch), put in the right public IP (Static), SNMP port, etc... Switch 1 gets monitored just fine.

 

Switch 2 fails on SNMP.

 

1. They both have the snmp com string.

2. Airwave (from CLI) can snmpwalk the 2nd switch just fine.

3. Switch 2 settings are exactly the same as Switch 1 except the SNMP port is 60162 vs 60161.

 

Which logs can I look at in Airwave to find out why it is failing? If any...

 

Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,955
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Airwave issue monitoring 1 Cisco 3750E switch but not another?

Pmonardo,

 

Once you mentioned NAT, you are on your own ;)



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

MVP
Posts: 1,422
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: Airwave issue monitoring 1 Cisco 3750E switch but not another?

boo ;) but you are right..

I'll try and figure it out, it's just odd. Airwave can walk it.

Thanks Colin but still boo. ;)
Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
Moderator
Posts: 1,252
Registered: ‎10-16-2008

Re: Airwave issue monitoring 1 Cisco 3750E switch but not another?

Is that port differentiation mirrored on the switch manage pages?

2014_12_04-138.jpg


Rob Gin
Senior QA Engineer - Network Services
Aruba Networks, a Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
MVP
Posts: 1,422
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: Airwave issue monitoring 1 Cisco 3750E switch but not another?

yup, the ports are different on the manage pages.

 

 

Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
Moderator
Posts: 1,252
Registered: ‎10-16-2008

Re: Airwave issue monitoring 1 Cisco 3750E switch but not another?

Probably time to open a TAC case.

 

I also suggest taking TCPdumps from the AirWave server and from the switch to see the requests inbound and outbound.


Rob Gin
Senior QA Engineer - Network Services
Aruba Networks, a Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
MVP
Posts: 1,422
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: Airwave issue monitoring 1 Cisco 3750E switch but not another?

Yeah, i have been doing that.
The switch that cannot be walked is connected to the primary switch on a trunk port.

I need to figure out how this person deployed the network first to make sure the walk can function correctly.

Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: