Network Management

Reply
Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 270
Registered: ‎09-24-2010

Airwave upgrade to 64bit

I am looking to upgrade our Airwave system to 64bit.  We are currently running v7.3.8 32bit.  I checked all the prerequisites in terms of CPU and what not.  We are a candidate for the upgrade.  I am reading a KB article for instructions (http://www.airwave.com/support/knowledge-base/?sid=50140000000aOby ) .  My question is, do I have to do the upgrade to 64bit using the EXACT same version  we are on (7.3.8 but 64bit)?

Moderator
Posts: 1,270
Registered: ‎10-16-2008

Re: Airwave upgrade to 64bit

Yes, you want to maintain the AMP version during the OS upgrade.  You will want to take your backup off server, reinstall with 7.3.8 64-bit, and then restore the backup.  Once restored, verify that the data has restored properly - check a few you device count, view a few of your devices, check VisualRF, check RAPIDS.  After OS upgrade, you can continue to upgrade AMP as normal (you can upgrade directly to 7.5.6 from 7.3.8).


Rob Gin
Senior QA Engineer - Network Services
Aruba Networks, a Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 270
Registered: ‎09-24-2010

Re: Airwave upgrade to 64bit

whats the command to restore the backup?

Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 270
Registered: ‎09-24-2010

Re: Airwave upgrade to 64bit

now receiving this error:  I did not perform the upgrade yet.  I started it, but then aborted it. svn: '/root/svn/mercury' is not a working copy

Moderator
Posts: 1,270
Registered: ‎10-16-2008

Re: Airwave upgrade to 64bit

To fix that:

 

# cd /root

# ls

Do you see 2 svn directories?  If so:

# mv svn svn_broke

# mv svn_old svn

# cd /root/svn/mercury

# svn info

Confirm it's the version you were on (7.3.8)

For sanity, you may want to refresh the code to make sure it's the running copy:

# make

^^^ above command needs to be run from /root/svn/mercury ^^^

 

When running upgrades or backups, I suggest using the unix #screen (kb.airwave.com keyword: screen).  This will ensure that your commands run in the background should you disconnect your laptop / desktop from the network.


Rob Gin
Senior QA Engineer - Network Services
Aruba Networks, a Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
Moderator
Posts: 1,270
Registered: ‎10-16-2008

Re: Airwave upgrade to 64bit

Here's how to restore a backup if the backup is named nightly_data.tar.gz and it is location in folder /tmp.

 

# screen

Force of habit for any operation that I want to run without monitoring the CLI

# amp_disable

Another force of habit, but it makes sure that nothings still writing to the database as you're trying to restore

# amp_restore -d /tmp/nightly_data.tar.gz

 

As restore is going on, I tend to detach myself from the session (in screen, ctrl+a then d).  And then when I want to get back into that screen, if it's the only screen -> 'screen -r', if there are several screens, then you may need to do 'screen -ls' and then 'screen -r ####' where the hash is the pid number.  Once restore completes, it will still be in amp_disable state, so 'amp_enable' and then wait 5-10 minutes for the GUI to become available.


Rob Gin
Senior QA Engineer - Network Services
Aruba Networks, a Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 270
Registered: ‎09-24-2010

Re: Airwave upgrade to 64bit

ok, got everything back to normal.  Took a backup and offloaded locally.  Do I just copy the 64bit file to the root and perform start_amp_upgrade from CLI?  the KB article says fresh install?  "Please download the 7.3.8 64 bit ISO image from the link given below and perform a fresh installation:"

Moderator
Posts: 1,270
Registered: ‎10-16-2008

Re: Airwave upgrade to 64bit

Major OS upgrades cannot be done using a simple tarball package.  The OS upgrade path requires you to burn the 7.3.8 64-bit ISO to a CD-rom (though I have heard it's possible to put the ISO onto a thumb-drive).  When you boot off the ISO, it will be like the first time you installed AMP where you run through the same exact steps that are in the Quick Start Guide (support.arubanetworks.com -> documentation -> AirWave -> 7.5.x -> Quick Start Guide).  Once this is done, you'll be good until RHEL / CentOS 7.x.  You'll be able to restore your backup after you complete the ./amp-install and go through the network setup / ssl cert key wizard.  Remember, after the install, the CLI access will be user: root, password: admin.


Rob Gin
Senior QA Engineer - Network Services
Aruba Networks, a Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 270
Registered: ‎09-24-2010

Re: Airwave upgrade to 64bit

Did a fresh install, went through quick start, ran ./amp-install, then performed the restore... I can ping the machine and ssh into, however, the Web interface is not working.. http 500 internal server error.

Moderator
Posts: 1,270
Registered: ‎10-16-2008

Re: Airwave upgrade to 64bit

Is there any errors in /var/log/httpd/access_log or error_log?  Are you logging in with a user account local on the AMP or authenticating via RADIUS / LDAP / or TACACS?  If it's the latter, try logging in as a local AMP user, navigate to AMP Setup -> Authentication tab -> reinput the passwords and then logout and try logging in again with an off-server authenticated account.  If that doesn't work, then we can try to do a web meeting and sort through this really quick.


Rob Gin
Senior QA Engineer - Network Services
Aruba Networks, a Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: