Network Management

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎12-17-2014

Change tunnel-group mode to L2 via GUI

Is it posible to change a tunnel-group type from L3 to L2 via the Web-GUI, rather thanvia the CLI

MVP
Posts: 1,011
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: Change tunnel-group mode to L2 via GUI

Yep. Configuration > IP > GRE Tunnels > Edit (next to tunnel group) > Select L2. Save.

 

Cheers
James

-------------------------------------------------------
-------------------@whereisjrw-------------------
------------------------blog-------------------------
ACCX #540 | ACMX #353 | ACDX #216
-----------Mobility First Expert #11----------
-------------------------------------------------------

If a reply adequately addresses your issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Guru Elite
Posts: 21,567
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Change tunnel-group mode to L2 via GUI


tzan1pet@police.nsw.gov.au wrote:

Is it posible to change a tunnel-group type from L3 to L2 via the Web-GUI, rather thanvia the CLI


Unfortunately, you get an error on the GUI when you attempt to change a tunnel group that is already established.  Are you getting the same error?

error.png



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎12-17-2014

Re: Change tunnel-group mode to L2 via GUI [SEC=UNOFFICIAL]

There is no option in edit mode for changing tunnel from L3 to L2. It
defaults to L3 on creation and I can only change it from the CLI

___________________________________________________________________________________________

This email and any attachments may be confidential and contain privileged information. It is intended for the addressee only. If you are not the intended recipient you must not use, disclose, copy or distribute this communication. Confidentiality or privilege are not waived or lost by reason of the mistaken delivery to you. If you have received this message in error, please delete and notify the sender.
___________________________________________________________________________________________
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎12-17-2014

Re: Change tunnel-group mode to L2 via GUI [SEC=UNOFFICIAL]

There is no option in edit mode for changing tunnel from L3 to L2. It
defaults to L3 on creation and I can only change it from the CLI

___________________________________________________________________________________________

This email and any attachments may be confidential and contain privileged information. It is intended for the addressee only. If you are not the intended recipient you must not use, disclose, copy or distribute this communication. Confidentiality or privilege are not waived or lost by reason of the mistaken delivery to you. If you have received this message in error, please delete and notify the sender.
___________________________________________________________________________________________
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎12-17-2014

Re: Change tunnel-group mode to L2 via GUI [DLM=For-Official-Use-Only]

As previously suggested, we do get the error because the tunnel-group
default is L3 and our tunnels are configured L2.
We cannot add tehm to the Tunnel groups as they are different mode.

The editing of the tunnel does not have a mode change option on GUI
interface (possibly OS restriction, we are using 6.4.2.6).

we change it on the CLI, but were trying to do it only through one GUI
interface

___________________________________________________________________________________________

This email and any attachments may be confidential and contain privileged information. It is intended for the addressee only. If you are not the intended recipient you must not use, disclose, copy or distribute this communication. Confidentiality or privilege are not waived or lost by reason of the mistaken delivery to you. If you have received this message in error, please delete and notify the sender.
___________________________________________________________________________________________
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎12-17-2014

Re: Change tunnel-group mode to L2 via GUI [DLM=For-Official-Use-Only]

As previously suggested, we do get the error because the tunnel-group
default is L3 and our tunnels are configured L2.
We cannot add tehm to the Tunnel groups as they are different mode.

The editing of the tunnel does not have a mode change option on GUI
interface (possibly OS restriction, we are using 6.4.2.6).

we change it on the CLI, but were trying to do it only through one GUI
interface

___________________________________________________________________________________________

This email and any attachments may be confidential and contain privileged information. It is intended for the addressee only. If you are not the intended recipient you must not use, disclose, copy or distribute this communication. Confidentiality or privilege are not waived or lost by reason of the mistaken delivery to you. If you have received this message in error, please delete and notify the sender.
___________________________________________________________________________________________
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: