Network Management

Reply
MVP
Posts: 371
Registered: ‎01-14-2010

Connected VIA users in Airwave?

All,

 

Do you know if it's possible to see connected VIA connected users in Airwave? I was told that it is possible, but I wanted to reach out to the Airheads community to see if anyone has had any luck.

 

I'm running a multi-site VIA config and nothing is showing up in Airwave. Each of the controllers are setup to send all of the amp-profile data back to Airwave.

 

Thanks for any help you can offer!

 

-Mike

Aruba
Posts: 1,377
Registered: ‎12-12-2011

Re: Connected VIA users in Airwave?

Absolutely!  

 

We can show you VIA users in Airwave in addition to 

 

VPN Sessions overall

VPN Users

VPN User Details (see screenshot)

 

Screenshot 2014-05-16 14.17.56.png

Seth R. Fiermonti
Consulting Systems Engineer - ACCX, ACDX, ACMX
Email: seth@hpe.com
-----
If you found my post helpful, please give kudos
MVP
Posts: 371
Registered: ‎01-14-2010

Re: Connected VIA users in Airwave?

Seth,

 

That's good to know! Is there knob you need to turn on the controller or in Airwave to make this work?

 

-Mike

Aruba
Posts: 1,377
Registered: ‎12-12-2011

Re: Connected VIA users in Airwave?

Nope...it will just show up under the Clients Tab in AMP

Seth R. Fiermonti
Consulting Systems Engineer - ACCX, ACDX, ACMX
Email: seth@hpe.com
-----
If you found my post helpful, please give kudos
MVP
Posts: 371
Registered: ‎01-14-2010

Re: Connected VIA users in Airwave?

Seth,

 

I know that we've seen it work with IAP-VPN customers... Hmm, I'll guess I'll have to open a ticket, because I'm not able to see VIA connections. I'm able to see everything else and AppRF data - so not sure what I'm missing.

 

I'll update this post when I figure out what it is. Thanks for the screencap - it's nice to see that is definitely supported!

 

Thanks!

 

-Mike

Aruba
Posts: 1,377
Registered: ‎12-12-2011

Re: Connected VIA users in Airwave?

Do you see other clients?  

Seth R. Fiermonti
Consulting Systems Engineer - ACCX, ACDX, ACMX
Email: seth@hpe.com
-----
If you found my post helpful, please give kudos
MVP
Posts: 371
Registered: ‎01-14-2010

Re: Connected VIA users in Airwave?

Seth,

 

Yep, I see RAPs, RAP connected devices, 802.1X wireless, and Guest users. All of that is showing up. It's just the VIA connections that are not showing up.

 

-Mike

Aruba
Posts: 1,377
Registered: ‎12-12-2011

Re: Connected VIA users in Airwave?

The VIA controller is added to AMP and is set to send AMON and SNMP traps to AMP as well?

Seth R. Fiermonti
Consulting Systems Engineer - ACCX, ACDX, ACMX
Email: seth@hpe.com
-----
If you found my post helpful, please give kudos
Guru Elite
Posts: 8,649
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: Connected VIA users in Airwave?

If you search the username, do you get any VIA client results?


Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
MVP
Posts: 371
Registered: ‎01-14-2010

Re: Connected VIA users in Airwave?

All,

 

Nope, nothing is showing up in Airwave for the connected users. I was actually just connected for 30 mins through VIA and still nothing.

 

I was just gathering some data for TAC when something hit me. Do either of your community strings have special characters in them? I have an "@" and a "+" for this customer. I was thinking of changing that to just letters and numbers to see if that fixed it.

 

Thanks!

 

-Mike

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: