Network Management

Reply
Contributor I
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎03-04-2013

Group glabal in Airwave

Hi,

 

I am ordering 2000 APs in Airwave and I would create a global group and into this global group other groups because I have to make more than 160 groups. I'm doing so but Groups > List displays all me all groups, the global and normal. Can I do a global group and in another group and I only show the global? There are many groups that I have to create an I need something  to group.

 

Thanks 
Regards

 

Sara

Moderator
Posts: 867
Registered: ‎07-29-2010

Re: Group glabal in Airwave

Let me see if I've understood you well. You're asking for a hierarchical view of the groups, aren't you?

 

 

Samuel Pérez
ACMP, ACCP, ACDX#100

---

If I answerd your question, please click on "Accept as Solution".
If you find this post useful, give me kudos for it ;)
Contributor I
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎03-04-2013

Re: Group glabal in Airwave

Hi Samuel, 

 

Yes, I want a hierarchical view of groups, each group accessing appear more groups.

 

Thanks

Regards

 

Moderator
Posts: 867
Registered: ‎07-29-2010

Re: Group glabal in Airwave

Hey Sara

 

I've been trying to do what you suggest and haven't found a way to do so. I imagine that Airwave wasn't designed thinking in such an heterogeneous network. Nevertheless, I've thought of a workaround that could be useful in your case.

 

In the groups tab you have the possibility to order using the criteria "Is a global group" and "Global group". With these two you can have your global groups first when you're looking for them and you can order by global group if you're looking for a specific one. I know it's not preety, but it may do the trick.

 

Best regards

Samuel Pérez
ACMP, ACCP, ACDX#100

---

If I answerd your question, please click on "Accept as Solution".
If you find this post useful, give me kudos for it ;)
Moderator
Posts: 1,229
Registered: ‎10-16-2008

Re: Group glabal in Airwave

Sara,

 

I'm trying to understand more of your usage case.  Is there a reason for having 160 groups?  Groups are meant for configuration, so if you can condense the 160 without using global groups, that may be better.  If you're trying to partition the groups for viewing, then you may be thinking of folders.

 

With folders, you can have a Top folder that encompasses everything with several subfolders.  And then the subfolders can have additional subfolders.  The concept of subfolders is not there for groups.

 

 


Rob Gin
Senior QA Engineer - Network Services
Aruba Networks, a Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
Contributor I
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎01-10-2014

Re: Group glabal in Airwave

Hello,

 

excuse me to reply on such an old topic.

 

We deploy some IAPs worldwide, all the IAPs have nearly identical configurations. My problem is the regulatory domain.

 

Is it possible or a good practice to put a german IAP and an american IAP in one group?

 

Best regards,

Marcel

Contributor I
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎01-10-2014

Re: Group glabal in Airwave

I found a solution. It is very simple with a global group and one local group per country.

 

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: