Network Management

Reply
AFK
Contributor II
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎12-12-2013

HPE switches and AIrwave

In the latest software 16.01 for 2530 switches, there is a command for adding Airwave support to the switch:

 

amp-server ip <AMP server IP address> group 2530 folder 2530 secret secret

 

Has anyone gotten this to work? I have run this command on several 2530 switches, and they do not show up in Airwave. The switch log show these entries:

 

I 02/23/16 13:17:46 05103 dhcp: Device Registration to Airwave failed
I 02/23/16 13:17:46 05101 dhcp: Airwave details configured.

 

Guru Elite
Posts: 8,793
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: HPE switches and AIrwave

You need to add them in AirWave. 

Sent from Nine

Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
AFK
Contributor II
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎12-12-2013

Re: HPE switches and AIrwave

OK, I have done that, but the same message keep appearing in the switch log:

 

I 02/23/16 14:29:47 05103 dhcp: Device Registration to Airwave failed
I 02/23/16 14:28:47 05103 dhcp: Device Registration to Airwave failed
I 02/23/16 14:27:47 05103 dhcp: Device Registration to Airwave failed
I 02/23/16 14:26:47 05103 dhcp: Device Registration to Airwave failed
I 02/23/16 13:26:46 05103 dhcp: Airwave Registration failed.

 

And what can I do with these switches now in Airwave that was not possible before? According to the release notes Airwave now supports ZTP of former Procurve switches. Does that mean that I can push AW group config and overrides to them like with MAS? Do firmware upgrades? Detect config mismatches?

 

Moderator
Posts: 1,270
Registered: ‎10-16-2008

Re: HPE switches and AIrwave

Checking with the QA tester.  In the meantime, what AMP version are you running?


Rob Gin
Senior QA Engineer - Network Services
Aruba Networks, a Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
AFK
Contributor II
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎12-12-2013

Re: HPE switches and AIrwave

8.0.11

Moderator
Posts: 1,270
Registered: ‎10-16-2008

Re: HPE switches and AIrwave

Looks like your version of AirWave doesn't have the newly added HPE switch support.  HPE switch support for that firmware is in AirWave 8.2 (currently in BETA testing stage).  Approximation for AirWave 8.2 release would be March/April timeframe.


Rob Gin
Senior QA Engineer - Network Services
Aruba Networks, a Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
AFK
Contributor II
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎12-12-2013

Re: HPE switches and AIrwave

Thank you, Rob.

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎02-26-2013

Re: HPE switches and AIrwave

I'm running airwave 8.2.x, which does support the HPE Aruba switches and I still can't get them to import.  Pretty sure my options in DHCP are correct, and amp-server config on the switch is correct.  Looking for ideas.

 

Thanks

Aruba Employee
Posts: 513
Registered: ‎02-19-2015

Re: HPE switches and AIrwave

Hi Jeremy,

 

May I know switch model/firmrware version ? How you are adding the device to Airwave?

 

We could add the device manually/discovery method/CSV file/Aruba Activate . Have you tried manually adding the device from Devices Setup > Add page.

 

configure snmp conmmunity string first in switch and go to Airwave Device setup page and add the device manually and check the status.

 

Regards,

Pavan

 

If my post addresses your query give kudos:)

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎02-26-2013

Re: HPE switches and AIrwave

Hi Pavan,

 

HPE 2920 (J9727A) switch running 16.03 code.

 

I'll try adding manually.  Would the model indicated fall under the HPE Aruba Switch device, or does it require setup of a new device?

 

Thanks

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: