Network Management

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-29-2012

How I can add active directory in Airwave

How I can add active directory in Airwave 

MVP
Posts: 2,866
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: How I can add active directory in Airwave

If you mean for manage the Airwaves with Active directory accounts here is how

----------------------------------------------------
Product Manager - Aruba Networks
Alternetworks Corp
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-29-2012

Re: How I can add active directory in Airwave

Thanks

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-29-2012

Re: How I can add active directory in Airwave

client don't want use Radius so how i can setup Active Directory with LDAP ? 

MVP
Posts: 701
Registered: ‎12-01-2010

Re: How I can add active directory in Airwave

In 7.6.1, I see that there is an option to use LDAP.

 

The user guide has a sectio on configuring it on page 41: http://support.arubanetworks.com/DOCUMENTATION/tabid/77/DMXModule/512/Command/Core_Download/Default.aspx?EntryId=9101

 

 

--Matthew

if I've helped, please give kudos
if I've provided a solution, please mark the solution so others can find it
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎04-26-2011

ACS 5.5 with Airwave 8.0.20

Hi there

I'm trying to use my windows domain account to log onto airwave without using the local admin account.

How can I do that?

Thanks :)

Guru Elite
Posts: 19,961
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: ACS 5.5 with Airwave 8.0.20

What protocol are you using for authentication?  Please see here;  http://www.arubanetworks.com/techdocs/AirWave_8_0_Web_Help/UserGuide.htm#AWUserGuide/Chapter2_Config/TACACS_Setup.htm%3FTocPath%3DConfiguring%2520AMP%7CDefining%2520General%2520AMP%2520Server%2520Settings%7CConfiguring%2520Login%2520Message%252C%2520...

 

 

 

Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Validated Reference Design Guides : http://community.arubanetworks.com/t5/Validated-Reference-Design/tkb-p/Aruba-VRDs
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎04-26-2011

Re: ACS 5.5 with Airwave 8.0.20

Hey there

I tried tacas and radius but neither work. I dont see any authentication to my ACS.

Could it be denied on the airwave itself?

Guru Elite
Posts: 19,961
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: ACS 5.5 with Airwave 8.0.20

Did you set it up like the article says?

 

You should configure Airwave in one browser and use a different browser to try to authenticate so that you don't get locked out.

Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Validated Reference Design Guides : http://community.arubanetworks.com/t5/Validated-Reference-Design/tkb-p/Aruba-VRDs
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎04-26-2011

Re: ACS 5.5 with Airwave 8.0.20

Yes I did. I dont think its making it past the airwave device.

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: