Network Management

Reply
MVP
Posts: 880
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

How to add Aruba S2500 to Airwave?

Hi All,

 

I'm just playing around with Airwave and I'm having issues adding a Aruba S2500 switch... Can anyone point me in the right direction please?

 

I've tried adding the device like I would a controller and have tripple checked that the community, IP, ports, etc are correct but I'm still getting SNMP Get failed messages..

 

Airwave 8.0.0

Switch AOS 7.2.2

 

Cheers

James

Cheers
James

-------------------------------------------------------
-------------------@whereisjrw-------------------
------------------------blog-------------------------
ACCX #540 | ACMX #353 | ACDX #216
-----------Mobility First Expert #11----------
-------------------------------------------------------

If a reply adequately addresses your issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Aruba
Posts: 1,638
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: How to add Aruba S2500 to Airwave?

Should be nothing special  James.  I've got 8.0 monitoring switches without problem.    Sounds as though you've done the basic troubleshooting; checking IP and SNMP community string.

 

Can you try to do an SNMP Walk from AirWave?

------------------------------------------------
Systems Engineer, Northeast USA
ACCX | ACDX | ACMX

Aruba
Posts: 1,638
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: How to add Aruba S2500 to Airwave?

...also are you doing v2 or v3?

------------------------------------------------
Systems Engineer, Northeast USA
ACCX | ACDX | ACMX

MVP
Posts: 880
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: How to add Aruba S2500 to Airwave?

SNMP walk is failing like so... Not sure if I'm using the correct syntax/switch at the end...

 

[root@localhost mercury]# s2w 192.168.254.249 aruba .1
Timeout: No Response from 192.168.254.249

 

and I'm using v2 as you'll see..

 

I'm no Airwave expert by the way..... Here's what I've done to attempt to add the switch...

 

On Airwave:

Added a new device via Device Setup > Add > Aruba Device > Add. Added the IP of the switch and set the SNMP community to aruba.

 

On the switch: 

(S2500-24P-1) (config) #snmp-server community aruba

(S2500-24P-1) (config) #snmp-server host 192.168.254.9 version 2c aruba
(S2500-24P-1) (config) #write me

Airwave and the switch are on the same VLAN.. In fact Airwave is patched into the switch.

 

Cheers

James

Cheers
James

-------------------------------------------------------
-------------------@whereisjrw-------------------
------------------------blog-------------------------
ACCX #540 | ACMX #353 | ACDX #216
-----------Mobility First Expert #11----------
-------------------------------------------------------

If a reply adequately addresses your issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Guru Elite
Posts: 8,031
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: How to add Aruba S2500 to Airwave?

Take a look at this doc:

 

http://support.arubanetworks.com/Documentation/tabid/77/DMXModule/512/Command/Core_Download/Default.aspx?EntryId=14108


Tim Cappalli | Aruba ClearPass TME
@timcappalli | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480 / ACEAP / CWSP
MVP
Posts: 880
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: How to add Aruba S2500 to Airwave?

Hi Tim, I saw that 70 page document.. It could be more useful... 

 

In particular this bit stands out..

 

Minimum Configuration
AMP will be able to communicate with your MAS device if you configure the switch using the QuickStart Wizard from
the CLI.

 

So if I didn't configure it using the cli quickstart wizard it wont work?

 

I'm still none the wiser if I should use SNMP v2 or 3? Or what I've done wrong...

Cheers
James

-------------------------------------------------------
-------------------@whereisjrw-------------------
------------------------blog-------------------------
ACCX #540 | ACMX #353 | ACDX #216
-----------Mobility First Expert #11----------
-------------------------------------------------------

If a reply adequately addresses your issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Guru Elite
Posts: 8,031
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: How to add Aruba S2500 to Airwave?

I would use v2c just to see if you can get it up and running, then potentially move to v3 for security reasons.

Tim Cappalli | Aruba ClearPass TME
@timcappalli | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480 / ACEAP / CWSP
MVP
Posts: 880
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: How to add Aruba S2500 to Airwave?

I've been using v2 as I described but have encountered issues....

 

Think I'll speak to TAC.

Cheers
James

-------------------------------------------------------
-------------------@whereisjrw-------------------
------------------------blog-------------------------
ACCX #540 | ACMX #353 | ACDX #216
-----------Mobility First Expert #11----------
-------------------------------------------------------

If a reply adequately addresses your issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Aruba
Posts: 429
Registered: ‎05-30-2012

Re: How to add Aruba S2500 to Airwave?

James,
There was an issue in 7.2 (can't recall off the top of my head which release it was resolved in) where SNMP may not respond due to a bug. Try restarting the process then re-running the SNMP walk.

process restart snmpd

Best regards,

Madani
MVP
Posts: 880
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: How to add Aruba S2500 to Airwave?

Hey, thanks for the tip. I tried that but still no luck doing SNMP walk..

 

Also when running NMAP from Airwave agains the switch should it show UDP 161 as open??

Cheers
James

-------------------------------------------------------
-------------------@whereisjrw-------------------
------------------------blog-------------------------
ACCX #540 | ACMX #353 | ACDX #216
-----------Mobility First Expert #11----------
-------------------------------------------------------

If a reply adequately addresses your issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: