Network Management

Reply
MVP
Posts: 1,392
Registered: ‎11-30-2011

Instant automatic configuration with Airwave

i have my DHCP scope setup with option 43 and 60. the new APs find the AirWave server and receive their golden config.

 

but when i then access the IAP via the GUI im asked to configure a country code, which fails as the AP is management by AirWave. is this normal behaviour? i would expect the IAP to already receive this from the AirWave.

Moderator
Posts: 1,220
Registered: ‎10-16-2008

Re: Instant automatic configuration with Airwave

What version of AirWave and Instant firmware?  If you can provide the details, we can have a team member replay the same combination in the lab.

Rob Gin
Senior QA Engineer - Network Services
Aruba Networks, a Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
MVP
Posts: 1,392
Registered: ‎11-30-2011

Re: Instant automatic configuration with Airwave

[ Edited ]

thanks Rob

 

Airwave: 8.0.7.1

Instant: 6.3.1.4-4.0.0.6_44126

 

if you believe a later version will work differently i can try that also.

Aruba Employee
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎03-20-2014

Re: Instant automatic configuration with Airwave

if use template, please check if template missing a line such as:

version 6.4.2.0-4.1.1
virtual-controller-country CA

if you need to know the code, please let me know the country you wanna select. 

 

if use IGC, please enbale [allow configuration of airwave settings] in Airwave->Airwave Setting, 

then select country under System->General page. 

 

 

 

MVP
Posts: 1,392
Registered: ‎11-30-2011

Re: Instant automatic configuration with Airwave

ah Airwave Config setting, missed those. thanks wdeng.

 

should i enable [Allow Configuration Of Airwave Settings]? shouldn't i enable [Allow Configuration Of Country Code] ? because with the first option i would assume it also overwrites the org string which i don't want to.

Aruba Employee
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎03-20-2014

Re: Instant automatic configuration with Airwave

my mistake, should enable [Allow Configuration Of Country Code]

MVP
Posts: 1,392
Registered: ‎11-30-2011

Re: Instant automatic configuration with Airwave

not a problem, that did indeed the trick, thank you.

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: