Network Management

Reply
Contributor I
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎02-09-2012

Problem Adding Instant to Airwave

Hi

 

I am trying to add a Remote Instant setup to my Airwave setup, I have done the port forwarding on HTTPS into my Airwave, and can connect via browser on https to the Airwave from the remote site.

I have added my external IP in the "settings"->"admin" tap under airwave, the "backup airwave" field is empty.

 

I have followed the attached PDF document, wich does a brilliant job of explaining what should happen, but there is no role appearing in my Airwave.

 

How do i troubleshoot this problem, or do i need more ports forwardet to my Airwave to do this?

 

 

Best Regards Jens W 

Regards Jens W
MVP
Posts: 4,269
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: Problem Adding Instant to Airwave

Have you checked in the new devices to see if the IAPs are showing up in there ?
Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Contributor I
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎02-09-2012

Re: Problem Adding Instant to Airwave

Yes i have they are not :(

Regards Jens W
MVP
Posts: 707
Registered: ‎12-01-2010

Re: Problem Adding Instant to Airwave

I don't know anything about the roles -- I've never looked.

 

When you set up the Instant, and you're entering the address of the Airwave server (or your outside address) you also enter an "Organization" string.  Once Instant checks in to Airwave, Airwave creates a folder for the Organization you used.

 

I use IAP in my stores, and I like to manage/monitor/report on them per-store, so I create sub-folders at the same time.

I use Stores:001 and Stores:002 etc. so Store 1 IAP wind up in the folder Stores-->001 and Store 2 IAP in Stores-->002 etc.

 

Look for the drop down box on the home-Airwave page to go to the folder matching your Organization name.


Also, dies the IAP claim to be connected to Airwave (test at bottom of Web-GUI):

IAP Connected

 

If not, we should look deeper into the ports you're forwarding and make sure that that's correct.

--Matthew

if I've helped, please give kudos
if I've provided a solution, please mark the solution so others can find it
Contributor I
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎02-09-2012

Re: Problem Adding Instant to Airwave

I am trying to bulid a similar setup with a bunch of branch offices connecting in, but I am not up to a good start :)

 

The Instant setup is saying not connected, so it does not connect to the Airwave.

 

Is there any ports i should open besides HTTPS?

Regards Jens W
MVP
Posts: 4,269
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: Problem Adding Instant to Airwave

 

You should only need port 443 .

 

You mentioned that you were able to reach it from the remote site through HTTPS , is the VC has the same IP address that you are allowing through your firewall.

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Contributor I
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎02-09-2012

Re: Problem Adding Instant to Airwave

Hi

Sry for the delayed reply.

I contacted Aruba TAC and they told me that my Airwave installation was to old, and did not support remote Instant networks.

 

Since it was a trial setup i did not have access to upgrades. So i need to reinstall the Airwave completely.

 

Regards Jens

Regards Jens W
Moderator
Posts: 1,252
Registered: ‎10-16-2008

Re: Problem Adding Instant to Airwave

For the record, what version of AirWave were you running?


Rob Gin
Senior QA Engineer - Network Services
Aruba Networks, a Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
Contributor I
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎02-09-2012

Re: Problem Adding Instant to Airwave

I forgot to check, but i think it was pre 7.x

Now we are running 7.2 and works like a charm :)

Regards Jens W
MVP
Posts: 371
Registered: ‎01-14-2010

Re: Problem Adding Instant to Airwave

It might be a good idea to upgrade your Airwave install to something in the 7.6.x range. I'm currently running an Instant environment with the Airwave 7.7 beta and it's really slick. The problem with the earlier 7.x Airwave revisions is that you'll need to do a full install to move to newer revisions. I found the following from the 7.6.x Quick Start Guide:

 

"If upgrading, ensure that your current version is not more than two versions behind. For example, when upgrading to AirWave 7.6, you must already be using AirWave 7.3 or newer. Contact technical support for assistance with upgrading if you are upgrading from greater than two versions."

 

Just a thought.

 

-Mike

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: