Network Management

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-04-2017

Unable to add new Devices - Add button doesn't work

I am a new Airhead, so I apologize if I make noob mistakes.

 

Airwave 8.2.2.1, installed from OVA.

This was initially my test install, but I have since added 30 licenses.

 

I discovered 14 "new" devices on my Network, but am unable to add them on the APs/Devices-> New page.

I select the checkbox, change the Group and Folder, but clicking the "Add" button does nothing. The button is acting like there's no code behind it.

I've tried selecting HPE Switches & AP 105s.

Some devices were Discovered with SNMP, some through Instant, and some by Controller.

 

I have tested this on IE 10 & 11, as well as Chrome. I've added the web addresses as Trusted Sites, and added them in the Java-Security area.

 

I've also tried a new OVA deployment, and am able to reproduce the error.

Contributor II
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎12-01-2016

Re: Unable to add new Devices - Add button doesn't work

This is weird. It should take you to the apply changes now or schedule page. How about the performance of the server? I suspect maybe you have not given it the RAM in needs. From the performance tab, can you check the memory graphs?

Jibran Aziz
ACDX | ACCP | ACMP | ACMA | CCIE (RnS, SP, DC) | JNCIS | JNCIA
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-04-2017

Re: Unable to add new Devices - Add button doesn't work

I just went ahead and doubled the memory - the behavior is still the same.

 

Any other thoughts?

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,821
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Unable to add new Devices - Add button doesn't work

You should open a TAC case to get to the bottom of this, in parallel with this post.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-04-2017

Re: Unable to add new Devices - Add button doesn't work

Thank You. I will do just that.

Andy Kauffman
Network Engineer- IT | Milbank Manufacturing Co.
4801 Deramus Ave. | Kansas City, MO 64123
816-410-7330 Office
milbankworks.com| Twitter | LinkedIn | Facebook
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-04-2017

Re: Unable to add new Devices - Add button doesn't work

I downloaded and used the 8.2.3 OVA for this, and everything is working as expected now. I will give it a bit more time to see if the problem reoccurs or not, but I am close to considering the problem resolved.

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: