Network Management

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎12-07-2014

can not see clients and AP is in pending status at airwave

Can not see clients and  AP is in pending status at airwave. but these info. is available in controler web GUI.无标题.png

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,561
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: can not see clients and AP is in pending status at airwave

You should open a case with TAC.  There is an error message on your screen.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Moderator
Posts: 1,251
Registered: ‎10-16-2008

Re: can not see clients and AP is in pending status at airwave

Looks like you need to approve the APs.  In the database, the clients are attached to the AP object, so you're not going to see a great deal of traffic if you only approve the controller for monitoring and not the APs.

 

For the indices error, you can quickly run in the CLI:

# ./root/svn/mercury/scripts/rebuild_indices.pl

 


Rob Gin
Senior QA Engineer - Network Services
Aruba Networks, a Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎12-07-2014

Re: can not see clients and AP is in pending status at airwave

i didn't run this command. I run "make" CLI  and it does solve my issues.

 

Sounds like that it is a issue on AMP/system.

 

Thanks

New Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-17-2015

Re: can not see clients and AP is in pending status at airwave

Did you ever get an answer? I have the same issue. 

 

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎12-07-2014

Re: can not see clients and AP is in pending status at airwave

Dell - Internal Use - Confidential
I am sorry that I just have time to reply your email since I am on a oversea business travel.

Yes, I solve it by myself. Finally, I just used some command from document, such as make, install.... Commands to re-build the airwave software, and finally airwave very well.
So, it wasn't some configuration issue, I guess that some software modules didn't work. By using these command and rebuild the airwave, I solved this issue.
For detailed OS level command line information on how to rebuild airwave, pls refer to airwave installation documents.

Cheers
Jonathan Ni(Xiangqian) | Sales Engineer,Dell PC-W Series WLAN Portfolio
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: