Remote Networking

Reply
Contributor II
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎04-03-2007

RAP5WN refuses to go to 'a'

AP is getting the command from the ap group to use the A radio but will not switch. It is still using the 2.4GHz band. OS is 6.1.2.3 and controller is a 620. Everything works, it just wont switch to A.

Any idea? VAP's are set to use any band.....

Configuration for AP name "BH-RAP5WN" AP group "RAP"
----------------------------------------------------
Parameter 802.11g 802.11a Source
--------- ------- ------- ------
LMS IP x.x.x.x x.x.x.x ap system-profile "APSysProf-5WN"
LMS IPv6 N/A N/A ap system-profile "APSysProf-5WN"
Backup LMS IP N/A N/A ap system-profile "APSysProf-5WN"
Backup LMS IPv6 N/A N/A ap system-profile "APSysProf-5WN"
LMS Preemption Enabled Enabled ap system-profile "APSysProf-5WN"
LMS Hold-down Period 600 sec 600 sec ap system-profile "APSysProf-5WN"
Number of IPSEC retries 360 360 ap system-profile "APSysProf-5WN"
LED operating mode (11n APs only) normal normal ap system-profile "APSysProf-5WN"
RF Band a a ap system-profile "APSysProf-5WN"
Double Encrypt Disabled Disabled ap system-profile "APSysProf-5WN"
Root AP Disabled Disabled ap system-profile "APSysProf-5WN"
Native VLAN ID 1 1 ap system-profile "APSysProf-5WN"
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: RAP5WN refuses to go to 'a'

I don't think the 5WN RAPs have a .A radio in them. Mine show .B, .G, and .N only in Airwave.
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,775
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: RAP5WN refuses to go to 'a'


AP is getting the command from the ap group to use the A radio but will not switch. It is still using the 2.4GHz band. OS is 6.1.2.3 and controller is a 620. Everything works, it just wont switch to A.

Any idea? VAP's are set to use any band.....

Configuration for AP name "BH-RAP5WN" AP group "RAP"
----------------------------------------------------
Parameter 802.11g 802.11a Source
--------- ------- ------- ------
LMS IP x.x.x.x x.x.x.x ap system-profile "APSysProf-5WN"
LMS IPv6 N/A N/A ap system-profile "APSysProf-5WN"
Backup LMS IP N/A N/A ap system-profile "APSysProf-5WN"
Backup LMS IPv6 N/A N/A ap system-profile "APSysProf-5WN"
LMS Preemption Enabled Enabled ap system-profile "APSysProf-5WN"
LMS Hold-down Period 600 sec 600 sec ap system-profile "APSysProf-5WN"
Number of IPSEC retries 360 360 ap system-profile "APSysProf-5WN"
LED operating mode (11n APs only) normal normal ap system-profile "APSysProf-5WN"
RF Band a a ap system-profile "APSysProf-5WN"
Double Encrypt Disabled Disabled ap system-profile "APSysProf-5WN"
Root AP Disabled Disabled ap system-profile "APSysProf-5WN"
Native VLAN ID 1 1 ap system-profile "APSysProf-5WN"




Under your virtual AP for your wireless network, what is the "allowed band"? It should be either set to ALL or A for it to work. The other thing is the RF band parameter in the AP system profile in the AP group, which it looks like you have changed, already.


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Contributor II
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎04-03-2007

Re: RAP5WN refuses to go to 'a'

The VAPs that are assigned to the ap-group are set to 'all'

I'll call TAC.

b
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,775
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: RAP5WN refuses to go to 'a'

Type "show ap bss-table" to see what is being broadcasted on what band for that AP.


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Contributor II
Posts: 91
Registered: ‎07-19-2011

Re: RAP5WN refuses to go to 'a'

i have the same issue with te RAP5WN, allowd band "A" but only the 2.4ghz led is green, let me know how you fix it please.
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,775
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: RAP5WN refuses to go to 'a'

It is not the allowed band parameter, it is the "RF band" parameter in the AP system profile that determines what band a single radio, dual band device broadcasts on.


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Contributor II
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎04-03-2007

Re: RAP5WN refuses to go to 'a'

I do have the RF Band parameter set to 'A' as referenced above in my ap system profile. I haven't called TAC because this was just a 'lab' setup and not a customer issue. I'll upgrade to 6124 and see what happens.
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,775
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: RAP5WN refuses to go to 'a'

That should work regardless of code. You should not have to upgrade. It should be just a configuration issue. You should open a TAC case.


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Aruba Employee
Posts: 571
Registered: ‎04-17-2009

RAP5WN refuses to go to 'a'

Yeah, that should have switched the RAP5WN over to 5Ghz, I do the same thing for an AP-61 in a room where 2.4Ghz is not needed.

Zach
Thanks,

Zach Jennings
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: