Remote Networking

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-03-2007

Rap2 on 6000 non-m3

So quick question... After a ton of reading I found out I can't use the TPM/zero touch config for Rap2's on a legacy 6000. Not a problem, just configure it like a normal RAP with a PSK. (I have quite a few AP70's already running as RAP's)

Anyway, so simple in concept... How/when/why will a RAP-2 ever show up in the controller? Tried entering my LMS name into the rap2 as well as just letting it sit and hopefully find it through adp. Hard to configure it if it never shows up!

Any hints?


(when I enter the LMS into the RAP's web gui, I at least get this logging on the controller...)

Feb 3 15:05:58 nanny: <303086> |AP 00:24:6c:c2:5b:f1@10.11.67.249 nanny| Process Manager (nanny) shutting down - AP will reboot!
Feb 3 15:05:58 nanny: <303086> |AP 00:24:6c:c2:5b:f1@10.11.67.249 nanny| Process Manager (nanny) shutting down - AP will reboot!
Feb 3 15:09:33 nanny: <303086> |AP 00:24:6c:c2:5b:f1@10.11.67.249 nanny| Process Manager (nanny) shutting down - AP will reboot!
Feb 3 15:09:33 nanny: <303086> |AP 00:24:6c:c2:5b:f1@10.11.67.249 nanny| Process Manager (nanny) shutting down - AP will reboot!
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,816
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Rap2 on 6000 non-m3

You are correct about Zero Touch provisioning. The RAP will have to find the controller.

Make sure you are running at least ARubaOS 5.x or above, otherwise the RAP will NOT be able to connect.


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-03-2007

Re: Rap2 on 6000 non-m3

5.0.2.1... It tries, but I always get up to RC_ERROR_IKEP1_PKT5 and it reboots
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,816
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Rap2 on 6000 non-m3

You have to wait until it finds the controller, then provision it from the controller. You cannot do anything in the Zero Touch provisioning screen, unfortunately.


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-03-2007

Re: Rap2 on 6000 non-m3

looks like it might be ticket time i guess... Factory reset my 2 rap2's and 1 rap5 just to make sure they weren't hanging on to the web gui configured info, none of them ever show up in the controller ap config unfortunately.
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,816
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Rap2 on 6000 non-m3

In the upper right hand of the GUI it will tell you the version of Zero Touch provisioning it has. If it is 3.0.1-RN.xxxx, that means it has much older firmware and it will have trouble finding the controller. TAC will tell you how to remedy that.


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-03-2007

Re: Rap2 on 6000 non-m3

surprisingly it is 5.0.2.1, same build version as the controller. Which makes me think it actually was able to talk to the controller and maybe update itself, it just isn't showing up... (also found out that you can hit the zero touch config gui from the 'uplink' port as well. Just set a hosts file on your pc with the IP of the RAP and rapconsole.arubanetworks.com)
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,816
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Rap2 on 6000 non-m3

See what ip address the access point gets in that GUI and on the commandline of the controller, do a "show datapath session table " to see if it is sending any traffic. In addition, do a "show ap image version" to see if it is upgrading on the controller, or a "show ap database" to see if you see it there, as well.

It would end up in the default AP group....


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-03-2007

Re: Rap2 on 6000 non-m3

They are talking but nobody is home!



(ArubaDCN) #show datapath session table 10.11.67.155
-------------- -------------- ---- ----- ----- ---- ---- --- --- ----------- ---- -----
10.11.67.155 255.255.255.255 17 49152 8200 0/0 0 0 0 2/1 78 FC
255.255.255.255 10.11.67.155 17 8200 49152 0/0 0 0 1 2/1 78 FY

(ArubaDCN) #show ap database | include 10.11.67.155

(ArubaDCN) #show ap image version | include 10.11.67.155
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,816
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Rap2 on 6000 non-m3

Do you have control plane security enabled?


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: