Security

Reply
Contributor I
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎05-14-2009

Amigopod in redundancy mode

How do you setup for your Amigopod in redundancy mode? Active/Standby?Active/Active? What's your recommendation?

MVP
Posts: 493
Registered: ‎05-11-2011

Re: Amigopod in redundancy mode

 

Good question.

Scanning through the Amigopod Deplyment Guide v3.5 I see the chapter regarding High Availability Services. Have you read this? Gives quite clear details regarding the setup and configuration needed.

 

Now - would this also need a double set of user licenses?

 


Regards
John Solberg

-ACMX #316 :: ACCP-
Intelecom - Norway
----------------------------
Remember to Kudo if a post helped you! || Problem Solved? Click "Accept as Solution" in a post!
Contributor I
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎05-14-2009

Re: Amigopod in redundancy mode

We don't have Amigopod yet but going to deploy in a month or so. Thanks for giving the tip about the documents in Aruba. I read the High Aval document. It seems like cluster mode will only have one server running and failover to second one if primary down. 

Contributor I
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎05-14-2009

Re: Amigopod in redundancy mode

yes do i need double set of user license?

New Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-25-2012

Re: Amigopod in redundancy mode

No doubling of licensing is needed, only a HA license.  Its an Aruba product, but doesn't have the controller licensing hierchy. 

Moderator
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎02-17-2011

Re: Amigopod in redundancy mode

[ Edited ]

Hi, just to confirm that is correct, you dont need to purchase second user licenses for HA appliances, just a comparable model of HW/VM starter kit (the HA plugin is built into all HW/VM appliances

 

Carlos

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: