Security

Reply
Contributor I
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎07-08-2014

Can't force AP93 to work with Ghz

Hi, I am using 7210 controller and AP93
I have 6 AP93 in one location, so i need to set 3 of them 2.4 and the other 3 to 5Ghz

Regarding the first 3 they worked 2.4 witout any problems, regarding the other 3 I added a new AP group for them and in the VAP I choosed (a only), but they are inactive and even ointhe 2.4 band (in Monitoring Tab).

 

What shall I do to force it to use 5 Ghz only

Another question, in the ARM I modified the minimum EIRP to be 18, but still some of the AP93 access points are working with 16 dBm, while other models are working fine.

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,291
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Can't force AP93 to work with Ghz

[ Edited ]

https://arubanetworkskb.secure.force.com/pkb/articles/HowTo/R-1621

 

The APs that are operating below the TX power, did you take a look at the ARM profile attached to the AP-Group of the APs with the issue?

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Contributor I
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎07-08-2014

Re: Can't force AP93 to work with Ghz

Regarding the problem of the single radio, it has been solved (Thanks)

regarding TX Power, I did the follwing test

I added 3 X AP-275 & 3 X AP-93H & 3 X AP-93 to the same AP Group and set the minimum TX to 20 dBm

 

All the AP-275 and AP-93H used 20 dBm While AP-93 one used 16 dBM and another used 17 dBm while the third used 20 dBm !!!!!!

 

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,291
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Can't force AP93 to work with Ghz

There is a max TX for the G radio and one for the A radio.  Make sure that you change both if you want to set the minimum to 20.

 

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Contributor I
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎07-08-2014

Re: Can't force AP93 to work with Ghz

Do You mean 802.11a Radio & 802.11g Radio under RF Managment (I already changed them)  

MVP
Posts: 777
Registered: ‎03-25-2009

Re: Can't force AP93 to work with Ghz

[ Edited ]

If ARM is enabled (default) the min TX values from the radio profiles is/are ignored in favor of the min TX values inside the ARM profile which itself is 'attached' within the radio profiles. See attached image.

 

But make sure that both the arm profile used in the a-radio profile as well as the arm profile used in the g-radio profile is set to what you want.

Koen (ACMX #351 | ACDX #547 | ACCP)

-- Found something helpful, important, or cool? Click the Kudos Star in a post.
-- Problem Solved? Click "Accept as Solution" in a post.
Contributor I
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎07-08-2014

Re: Can't force AP93 to work with Ghz

They are the same in both profiles
I think, its something related to AP93, as AP-275 and AP-93H both worked normally in the same AP group

 

even I thought that the AP-93 can't support this TX power, but already one of them reached it

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,291
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Can't force AP93 to work with Ghz

Please use the command "show ap allowed-max-EIRP ap-name <name of ap> country-code <country code>"

 

That is to find out what is the maximum EIRP for each channel for that AP in your country code.

(192.168.1.3) # show ap allowed-max-EIRP ap-name Office-225 country-code US

Thu Jul 10 06:25:39 2014



Max EIRP setting for Country Code US Country United States and AP type AP-225
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Channel  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  11  12  13  14  36  40  44  48  52  56  60  64  100  104  108  112  116  120  124  128  132  136  140  144  149  153  157  161  165
-------  -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -   --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  ---  ---  ---  ---  ---  ---  ---  ---  ---  ---  ---  ---  ---  ---  ---  ---  ---
b        29  29  29  29  29  29  29  29  29  29  29  *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *    *    *    *    *    *    *    *    *    *    *    *    *    *    *    *    *
g/a      32  32  32  32  32  32  32  32  32  32  32  *   *   *   21  21  21  21  28  28  28  28  28   28   28   28   28   *    *    *    27   27   27   27   33   33   33   33   33
HT 20    32  32  32  32  32  32  32  32  32  32  32  *   *   *   21  21  21  21  27  28  28  28  28   28   28   28   28   *    *    *    27   27   27   27   33   33   33   33   33
HT 40    32  32  32  32  32  32  32  32  32  32  32  *   *   *   20  20  20  20  24  24  24  24  24   24   24   24   *    *    *    *    24   24   24   23   32   32   32   32   32
VHT 80   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   21  21  21  21  21  21  21  21  21   21   21   21   *    *    *    *    21   21   21   20   33   33   33   33   33

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Contributor I
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎07-08-2014

Re: Can't force AP93 to work with Ghz

I will do,

But I think it is not the problem as one of them already reached 20 dBm

Contributor I
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎07-08-2014

Re: Can't force AP93 to work with Ghz

Yes, you are right
only channel 6 can support 20 dBm 

 

It the first time to know the the max TX power can be different between different channels

 

Thanks

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: