Security

Reply
Contributor II
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎09-22-2011

CoA Extreme

Hi, I´m trying to send a CoA to 2 Extreme´s Wireless controllers. (I´m using ClearPass 6.3)

 

One of them is using RFC 3576 and the other is RFC 5176. so I want to know witch combinations of options I need to send to do a Terminate of Session.

 

I know that for Aruba I use this

 

Radius:IETFCalling-Station-Id=%{Radius:IETF:Calling-Station-Id}

 

And ClearPass doesn´t have a predefined template for Extreme.

 

Thanks in advance. 

 

Aruba
Posts: 1,542
Registered: ‎06-12-2012

Re: CoA Extreme

It should just be a standard IETF.

 

Screen Shot 2014-06-03 at 10.50.01 PM.png

Thank You,
Troy

--Give Kudos: found something helpful, important, or cool? Click Kudos Star in a post.

--Problem Solved? Click "Accepted Solution" in a post.
Contributor II
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎09-22-2011

Re: CoA Extreme

Ok, thank you.

I will try it. 

I need the calling station id or only with the terminate session?

Sorry but I have zero experience with CoA.

 

Regars.

Contributor I
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎05-07-2014

Re: CoA Extreme

Use template Motorola. In wireless controller extreme Networks you need activate coa
Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎05-27-2009

Re: CoA Extreme

[ Edited ]

Hi,

 

Is there a document/datasheet that states that RFC 5176 is supported in 6.3.x or 6.4.x firmware? ____

I could not find it... Pls share if you do :)

"If there's a will, there's a way."
Aruba Employee
Posts: 571
Registered: ‎04-17-2009

Re: CoA Extreme

[ Edited ]

From the research I have just done, the difference between RFC 3576 and RFC 5176 is that 5176 introduced CoA as opposed to Disconnect Messages.

 

See:

http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc5176#section-2.2

 

We definitely support CoA, not just DM. So, I think you are good to go. If you require more proof, it is on page 210 of the 6.2 User Guide: http://community.arubanetworks.com/aruba/attachments/aruba/aaa-nac-guest-access-byod/9259/1/Aruba_CPPM_User_Guide.pdf

 

"Enable RADIUS CoA
RADIUS CoA Port
Enable RADIUS Change of Authorization (RFC 3576/5176) for this device. Set the UDP port on the device to send CoA actions. Default value is 3799."

 

 

Thanks,

Zach Jennings
Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎05-27-2009

Re: CoA Extreme

Hi Zach, 

 

I saw it in the 6.5 CPPM UG as well. 

I'm just curious why it was not showing in the 6.3.x or 6.4.x controller User Guides...

"If there's a will, there's a way."
Aruba Employee
Posts: 571
Registered: ‎04-17-2009

Re: CoA Extreme

[ Edited ]

I'm not sure either.

 

I think we just stick with the older RFC number due to name recognition. Most people know what RFC 3576 is but not RFC 5176.

 

Thanks,

Zach Jennings
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: