Security

Reply
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-12-2013

Created new ssid with mac based authentication but its not working.

Hi have created  a new ssid with mac based authentication. But the user trying to connect using this ssid are not getting the desired ip address in that vlan . How can i troubleshoot?

 

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,808
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Created new ssid with mac based authentication but its not working.

Is this controller based or instant?


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-12-2013

Re: Created new ssid with mac based authentication but its not working.

Yes, This is controller based. L2 vlan on controller and L3 Vlan on network switch.Profile, AAA were created and mapped through Virtual AP profile.

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-12-2013

Re: Created new ssid with mac based authentication but its not working.

What i have done so far:

1. Created Vlan . L2 on controller and l3 on network switch with dhcp.

2. created ssid profile

3. Created AAA profile

4. Created Mac  based authentication in AAA profiling.

5. Entered required MAC address of the system,which is going to connect using this ssid.

6. Mapped all the parameters in virtual ap profiling.

7 allowed vlan on th port connected to switch (Both side)

 

 

 

Aruba
Posts: 1,285
Registered: ‎08-29-2007

Re: Created new ssid with mac based authentication but its not working.

where did you enter the mac of the client?  Typically it would be the master controller's database.

 

What is it saying in 'show log err 50'?


If my post is helpful please give kudos, or mark as solved if it answers your post.

ACCP, ACMP, ACMX #294
mclarke@arubanetworks.com
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-12-2013

Re: Created new ssid with mac based authentication but its not working.

[ Edited ]

Hello Michael,

 

I have entered the mac addresses in internal data base of the master controller. The issue is now resolved by creating new server group and importing "internal" server into it. Looks so the default server group have some additional server added which is giving problem.

 

Thanks for your support.

 

Regards

Shubhashish

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: