Security

Reply
Contributor II
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎07-09-2010

Different radius group by AP group

I am running ArubaOS 6.1.3.6 on M3 modules (6000 series controller) in different geographic locations setup in a master/local configuration.  All locations use the same VAPs, but different AP Groups.  We currently use the same radius server group for the VAPs across all geo locations.  However, we want to add a radius server at one location and have the APs in that AP group use that local radius as the primary radius server and a radius server in the original location as the backup radius server.  Is there a way to do this with the same VAPs in different locations?

Aruba
Posts: 1,642
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: Different radius group by AP group

You'll need to create different VAPs with different AAA profiles to reflect the different radius servers. 

------------------------------------------------
Systems Engineer, Northeast USA
ACCX | ACDX | ACMX

Contributor II
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎07-09-2010

Re: Different radius group by AP group

I believe I know the answer to this but can the different VAPs have the same SSID name?

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-19-2011

Re: Different radius group by AP group

Hello.
You can have more VAPs with same ESSID profile and more AAA profiles.
Eg.
VAP1=ESSID+AAA1
VAP2=ESSID+AAA2
ESSID profile can be same.

Jaroslav
Contributor II
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎07-09-2010

Re: Different radius group by AP group

Great!  I will give it a try.

Aruba
Posts: 1,642
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: Different radius group by AP group

[ Edited ]

Yes you can do that; in fact most of my installs have one SSID Profile for each network; then x number of AAA and VAPs; depending on their authentication requirements.

 

You cannot have two of the same SSIDs in the same AP Group however.    

------------------------------------------------
Systems Engineer, Northeast USA
ACCX | ACDX | ACMX

Contributor II
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎07-09-2010

Re: Different radius group by AP group

Thanks all!  I added another VAP with the same ESSID but with a different AAA group and it worked.

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: