Security

Reply
Regular Contributor I
Posts: 169
Registered: ‎10-22-2010

Does controller and clearpass support RFC5176?

Hi,

 

We understand that the clearpass and the controller does support the RFC3576. 

 

We recently observed that the RFC 3576 has been obseleted by RFC5176.

https://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc3576.txt

https://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc5176.txt 

Does our controller and the clearpass support the newer RFC5176?.Please also clarify what is new in the RFC5176. 

 

Regards,

Regular Contributor II
Posts: 223
Registered: ‎10-29-2014

Re: Does controller and clearpass support RFC5176?

Clearpass supports RFC 5176, I'm not sure about controller.

Below is the screenshot from CPPM UG,

image 16.jpg

 

 

HTH
Cheers
SumaN
Guru Elite
Posts: 8,011
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: Does controller and clearpass support RFC5176?

What feature are you looking to use from RFC5176?


Tim Cappalli | Aruba ClearPass TME
@timcappalli | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480 / ACEAP / CWSP
Regular Contributor I
Posts: 169
Registered: ‎10-22-2010

Re: Does controller and clearpass support RFC5176?

[ Edited ]

Hi 

The below are the things that are new on the RFC5176. 

https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc5176#appendix-A

 

and is clearpass is the only COA server(RFC3576) that is supported on the controller?

MVP
Posts: 1,405
Registered: ‎11-30-2011

Re: Does controller and clearpass support RFC5176?

any radius server that folows the specifications is possible.

 

as for the rest, what exactly do you need from RFC5176?

 

here it is suggested that in principle the difference is small and that probably RFC 5176 is supported:

http://community.arubanetworks.com/t5/AAA-NAC-Guest-Access-BYOD/CoA-Extreme/td-p/167568

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: