Security

Reply
MVP
Posts: 933
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Guest Account Expiration

Hi All,

 

Quick question for you.

 

Scenario:

Guest SSID with controller captive portal 

Internal database on controller is being used 

 

If a guest account is created with a specific expiration date/time will the guest client be disconnected from the network?

 

I believe the answer is "No, this is a feature of RFC 3576". So with this in mind how can I kick users off?

I'm thinking about using the "
Re-authentication Interval" in the Guest network "802.1X Authentication Default Role" but this wont be anywhere near an idea solution.

 

I'm trying to steer the customer towards clearpass guest but this is currently not an option.

 

Thoughts?

 

Thanks

James

 

Cheers
James

-------------------------------------------------------
-------------------@whereisjrw-------------------
------------------------blog-------------------------
ACCX #540 | ACMX #353 | ACDX #216
-----------Mobility First Expert #11----------
-------------------------------------------------------

If a reply adequately addresses your issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,582
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Guest Account Expiration

The guest WILL be disconnected when you setup with an internal expiry.

 

RFC 3576 is for when you use an external device to manage guest accounts like ClearPass Guest. 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: