Security

Reply
Contributor I
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎10-16-2012

How do I activate the .a channel on a 3400?

Everything appears to be set correctly but APs do not show .a channel in monitor.

ARM is set to multi-band / all

3400 running 6.3.1.7

Have compared to another 3400 that is working fine and not seeing the difference. Obviously missing something.

 

Name AP Group Status AP IP Outer AP IP AP Type Switch IP .bg Clients .bg Channel .bg HT Mode .a Clients .a Channel .a HT Mode IPSEC Actions

00:1a:1e:c9:79:02defaultup10.11.90.15N/A12510.11.1.60011HT-40mhz0 noneDisabled 
AP-PH-11D-d6defaultup10.11.91.190N/A10510.11.1.6001HT-20mhz0 noneDisabled

 

 

 

                             

MVP
Posts: 4,183
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: How do I activate the .a channel on a 3400?

How do you have your VAP configured ? To support all or just .g ?

Also what type of APs are you using ?
Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
MVP
Posts: 4,183
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: How do I activate the .a channel on a 3400?

Also make sure that the .a radio profile is enabled ?
Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Community Administrator
Posts: 2,252
Registered: ‎12-03-2013

Re: How do I activate the .a channel on a 3400?

[ Edited ]

Like Victor mentioned check to make sure it is enabled. Config>Ap Group>RF Management

 

A enabled.PNG

CWNA, ACMP, Security +
Contributor I
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎10-16-2012

Re: How do I activate the .a channel on a 3400?

It always the little stuff that will get you. Stupid check mark. No clue how that got turned off.

Thank you!!!

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: