Security

Reply
MVP
Posts: 498
Registered: ‎04-03-2007

Quickconnect requires administrative privileges on Windows

We have a Quickconnect license that we planned ot use across our campus. However, I have just discovered that in order to run the downloaded application on a Windows device, it requires administrative privileges. How have folks worked around this? The cliente that will be running Quickconnect very likely do not have administrative credentials for their computer.

 

Ideas?

==========
Ryan Holland, ACDX #1 ACMX #1
The Ohio State University
Guru Elite
Posts: 8,340
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: Quickconnect requires administrative privileges on Windows

QUICKconnect was designed for BYOD devices that users control themselves. We use group policy to push wireless settings for devices not in a users control.






Sent from Windows Mail

Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
MVP
Posts: 498
Registered: ‎04-03-2007

Re: Quickconnect requires administrative privileges on Windows

There's an audience that doesn't fall into those two camps. It cannot be assumed that everyone falls within the same domain and could have group policy pushed. Visiting persons from other universities that are using Quickconnect here on campus could easily not have administrative access.

 

Anyone else run into this?

==========
Ryan Holland, ACDX #1 ACMX #1
The Ohio State University
Guru Elite
Posts: 8,340
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: Quickconnect requires administrative privileges on Windows

Doesn't OSX require admin credentials to install profiles as well?

Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
MVP
Posts: 498
Registered: ‎04-03-2007

Re: Quickconnect requires administrative privileges on Windows

Looks like you're correct, Tim. Ulgh... not cool.

==========
Ryan Holland, ACDX #1 ACMX #1
The Ohio State University
Guru Elite
Posts: 8,340
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: Quickconnect requires administrative privileges on Windows

I believe to configure Windows it uses netsh commands which require elevation and for OS X, profile installs require elevation. I think XpressConnect and other competing products also face this issue as it lies with the OS.


Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: