Security

Reply
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-01-2012

RADIUS Load Balancing - Kinda'

Hi,

 

I'm a long time listener, but first time caller.

 

Many wireless products list RADIUS servers in a primary/back-up arrangement where the primary is used whenever available, and the back-up is only used when the primary is unavailable.  Aruba uses server groups, with no explicit primary/back-up relationship.  That said, it appears that the controllers use the first server in the list and only moves down the list if the ones above it are unavailable - an implied primary/back-up arrangement..

 

Is there any way to get the controllers to spread auth around the server group instead of sending everything to the first server in the list?

 

Thanks,

 

Chuck Enfield

Manager, Wireless Systems & Engineering

Penn State

Aruba Employee
Posts: 664
Registered: ‎04-15-2009

Re: RADIUS Load Balancing - Kinda

Load balancing AAA servers is on the roadmap. I can't say exactly when it will show up, but it is something they are going to do. You're local SE can probably give you more details.
Aruba
Posts: 1,368
Registered: ‎12-12-2011

Re: RADIUS Load Balancing - Kinda'

You can always use a loadbalancer
Seth R. Fiermonti
Consulting Systems Engineer - ACCX, ACDX, ACMX
Email: seth@hpe.com
-----
If you found my post helpful, please give kudos
Aruba
Posts: 1,642
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: RADIUS Load Balancing - Kinda'

What RADIUS server are you using?   You could consider setting up a RADIUS Proxy and distributes authentications to other servers.     In your server group, you could define the Proxy as #1 and your physical servers as #2 and #3 in the event the Proxy is down.

 

I've set this up using NPS in the past.

------------------------------------------------
Systems Engineer, Northeast USA
ACCX | ACDX | ACMX

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-01-2012

Re: RADIUS Load Balancing - Kinda'

Thanks.  We're familiar with things we can do to the server infrastructure.  I was hoping there was a quick change we could make on the controllers to mitigate a problem we're having until the servers can be properly dealt with.

 

Chuck

MVP
Posts: 1,406
Registered: ‎11-30-2011

Re: RADIUS Load Balancing - Kinda


olino wrote:
Load balancing AAA servers is on the roadmap. I can't say exactly when it will show up, but it is something they are going to do. You're local SE can probably give you more details.

is this the virtual IP that got added in 6.3 or is there more to expect?

MVP
Posts: 724
Registered: ‎03-25-2009

Re: RADIUS Load Balancing - Kinda'

Probably the best thing you can do is create 2 server-groups (containing the same servers in inverse order)  and apply those 2 server-groups to different ap-groups.

This offcourse is far from perfect but you should be able to divide the load alot better.

Koen (ACMX #351 | ACDX #547 | ACCP)

-- Found something helpful, important, or cool? Click the Kudos Star in a post.
-- Problem Solved? Click "Accept as Solution" in a post.
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,562
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: RADIUS Load Balancing - Kinda'

ArubaOS 6.4 has server load balancing.  http://www.arubanetworks.com/techdocs/ArubaOS_64_Web_Help/Web_Help_Index.htm#ArubaFrameStyles/AAA_Servers/Load_Balancing.htm



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: