Security

Reply
Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 146
Registered: ‎01-21-2015

Radius CoA for Onguard

Hi All,

Is there any need to have radius CoA for Onguard to work.

 

rana
Guru Elite
Posts: 8,794
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: Radius CoA for Onguard

If you want to change a users role, you'll need a CoA.

Thanks,
Tim

Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 146
Registered: ‎01-21-2015

Re: Radius CoA for Onguard

I just want to change the VLAN,

Means if device is healthy then healthy VLAN, if not then quarantine VLAN.

rana
Guru Elite
Posts: 8,794
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: Radius CoA for Onguard

You may want to use bounce client instead. Some clients don't like having the VLAN changed out from under them.


Thanks,
Tim

Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 146
Registered: ‎01-21-2015

Re: Radius CoA for Onguard

Thanks Tim,

I configured Onguard and Its working fine, i am bouncing the client to change the VLAN.

Now I have one question..

I configured posture to check McAfee AV with latest version.. But donno from where clearpass will collect the information weather the AV is latest or not.

rana
Guru Elite
Posts: 8,794
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: Radius CoA for Onguard

They are updated in the background as part of your subscription ID. It is recommended to allow a few revisions back (N-3).

 

profile-updates.PNG


Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 146
Registered: ‎01-21-2015

Re: Radius CoA for Onguard

Thanks, got my answer.

rana
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: