Security

Reply
Regular Contributor II
Posts: 202
Registered: ‎01-30-2013

airwave initial config

Hi guys,

 

I set up airwave for trial and I have some doughts..

 

Initially i told Airwave to manage my controller and all my Aruba controller config was gone.. Not a god start..

What is desired configuration for Airwave ? Desired for him , not for me.. ;)

 


God bless i had several backups of controller config..

 

Then i put airwave in monitor mode and its working more or less.

 

My needs:


1. is it possible to test a cisco device being monitor with airwave? without clearing configuration? monitor mode?

2. I don´t have firewall data on Airwave

 

 

regards

Aruba
Posts: 1,368
Registered: ‎12-12-2011

Re: airwave initial config

DO NOT ADD A NEW DEVICE IN MANAGE MODE!!!  EVER!  

 

Add a new device in monitor only...and if you wish to manage the config (to make changes via Airwave), then ensure that it is imported and marked as GOOD.  Once it is marked GOOD within Airwave, you can toggle the mode to Manage and it will not overwrite the config with someting undesired from Airwave.  

 

The issue you ran into was that Airwave had an initial config for that particular device type.  When you added it in manage mode, Airwave overwrote the config with what it thought were its settings.  

Seth R. Fiermonti
Consulting Systems Engineer - ACCX, ACDX, ACMX
Email: seth@hpe.com
-----
If you found my post helpful, please give kudos
Guru Elite
Posts: 8,011
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: airwave initial config

Each folder and group has a config option for Monitor only and
Monitor+Firmware updates.

Once you've added the device into a monitor group, you can import the
devices config to AirWave and then potentially change the group to managed
mode to make any further changes.

Tim Cappalli | Aruba ClearPass TME
@timcappalli | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480 / ACEAP / CWSP
Regular Contributor II
Posts: 202
Registered: ‎01-30-2013

Re: airwave initial config

Now I know NEVER use MANAGER MODe in first place;)

 

where do I import the aruba config to airwave for further manage the controller via airwave?

 

ANother thing : How can i Add Clearpass policy manager to monitor? I am not able to find in clearpass SNMP settings

 

regards

Aruba
Posts: 1,368
Registered: ‎12-12-2011

Re: airwave initial config

You can import in the audit tab for that device.

Clearpass snmp settings are found in the administration menu.

Sent from my iPhone
Seth R. Fiermonti
Consulting Systems Engineer - ACCX, ACDX, ACMX
Email: seth@hpe.com
-----
If you found my post helpful, please give kudos
Guru Elite
Posts: 8,011
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: airwave initial config

cp-snmp.png


Tim Cappalli | Aruba ClearPass TME
@timcappalli | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480 / ACEAP / CWSP
Regular Contributor II
Posts: 202
Registered: ‎01-30-2013

Re: airwave initial config

Hi Guys ,

 

Thanks for the help..

 

I was able to configure SNMP on clearpass, but i could only catch CPPM on airwave by http credentials:)

 

Another last thing for now... Firewall is enable ( AMP setup - general page under the Additional AMP Services section.) but I can´t see any data in airwave.

why?

 

Regards

Aruba
Posts: 1,368
Registered: ‎12-12-2011

Re: airwave initial config

You MUST have firewall visibility enabled on the controllers and also have AMON enabled to send the data to Airwave

Here is the command for AMON.

mgmt-server type amp primary-server 192.168.1.18
Seth R. Fiermonti
Consulting Systems Engineer - ACCX, ACDX, ACMX
Email: seth@hpe.com
-----
If you found my post helpful, please give kudos
Regular Contributor II
Posts: 202
Registered: ‎01-30-2013

Re: airwave initial config

funtastic..working only enabling mgmt server on aruba controller.

 

We have several Cisco switches ( more than 50) .

 

The don´t have snmp enable.. is it possible to catch them with any other protocol? LIke telnet credencials?

 

Regards

Guru Elite
Posts: 8,011
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: airwave initial config

The telnet/ssh/enable credentials are used for running commands and updating configs. To do monitoring, you would need to enable SNMP.


Tim Cappalli | Aruba ClearPass TME
@timcappalli | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480 / ACEAP / CWSP
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: