Security

Reply
Regular Contributor I
Posts: 170
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

regulatory domains

Hi friends!

 

I have applied regulatory domains (as I understood that each country has a slightly different local regulation on RF spectrum)

 

Trouble is when I apply the RD, the AP thinks there are no usuable channels and enters AM mode.

 

": No valid channels; entering air monitor mode."

 

I guess there is a global setting on the controller that needs to match the AP's RD setting but cannot find it  - anyone had this?

 

thanks

MVP
Posts: 1,408
Registered: ‎05-28-2008

Re: regulatory domains

What the full type/model of your AP ?

 

  • U should fit your contoller R.Domain to your AP R.Domain. Check if your AP got any country code at the end - and ajust your R.Domain.
  • wrong R.Domain will make your AP work only as AM.(Also be sure to use AOS that supporting this AP on the R.Domain u would like to work)

 

*****************2Plus Wireless Solutions****************************
Aruba Airheads - Powered By community for empower the community
************ Don't Forget to Kudos + me,If i helped you******************
Regular Contributor I
Posts: 170
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: regulatory domains

AP-225

MVP
Posts: 1,408
Registered: ‎05-28-2008

Re: regulatory domains

OK

just AP-225 or is it AP-225-XX ?

 

what is the AOS you using on your controller?

*****************2Plus Wireless Solutions****************************
Aruba Airheads - Powered By community for empower the community
************ Don't Forget to Kudos + me,If i helped you******************
MVP
Posts: 1,408
Registered: ‎05-28-2008

Re: regulatory domains

And,To what R.Domain u would like to change it?

*****************2Plus Wireless Solutions****************************
Aruba Airheads - Powered By community for empower the community
************ Don't Forget to Kudos + me,If i helped you******************
Regular Contributor I
Posts: 170
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: regulatory domains

yep - just a AP-225

Regular Contributor I
Posts: 170
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: regulatory domains

AoS 6.3.1.5

 

I think I see what you are driving at here

MVP
Posts: 1,408
Registered: ‎05-28-2008

Re: regulatory domains

what domain?

*****************2Plus Wireless Solutions****************************
Aruba Airheads - Powered By community for empower the community
************ Don't Forget to Kudos + me,If i helped you******************
Regular Contributor I
Posts: 170
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: regulatory domains

all over eatern europe and russia

 

example Kazakhstan

MVP
Posts: 1,408
Registered: ‎05-28-2008

Re: regulatory domains

You should choose R.Domain that allowing the usage of your AP-225..

(Read 6.3.15 Table24 Release notes)

Capture.PNG

*****************2Plus Wireless Solutions****************************
Aruba Airheads - Powered By community for empower the community
************ Don't Forget to Kudos + me,If i helped you******************
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: