Software Defined Networking (SDN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 6
Registered: 4 weeks ago

Whenever I enable Openflow. SDN does not show any flow table

[ Edited ]

Hello Community! 

 

I've been having this weird issue. Everytime I enable openflow on a switch (Hybrid mode), my SDN controller does not show any flow table. The main problem that I am having is that my  floor goes down (meaning that all my PCs lose connectivity with its gateway). Have you expererienced this behavior before? 

 

Any thoughts ? Should I try something? 

My SDN version is 2.7.18.0503

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-08-2017

Re: Whenever I enable Openflow. SDN does not show any flow table

Hi cquirozb,

 

Typically the behavior you describe occurs when the switch is unable to reach the controller, or when the switch rejects the controller's initialization commands (initial flows).

 

Could you post the following information from the switch? It may help us identify why this is happening:

  • "show version"
  • "show openflow"
  • "show openflow instance <INST-NAME>"
  • "configure", then "openflow", then "display this" (to show the openflow portion of your config)

Alternately, on the VAN controller side you could use "OpenFlow Trace" to capture the conversation between the switch and controller.

 

Shaun

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 6
Registered: 4 weeks ago

Re: Whenever I enable Openflow. SDN does not show any flow table

Thank you very much for your reply Mr. Wackerly!

 

Here is the information requested:

******************************************************************************

******************* Display Version ***************************************

<PRUEBAS_802.1X>display version
HPE Comware Software, Version 7.1.045, Release 3115P06
Copyright (c) 2010-2016 Hewlett Packard Enterprise Development LP
HPE 5130 24G PoE+ 4SFP+ EI Switch uptime is 0 weeks, 0 days, 0 hours, 3 minutes
Last reboot reason : Cold reboot

Boot image: flash:/5130ei-cmw710-boot-r3115p06.bin
Boot image version: 7.1.045, Release 3115P06
Compiled Dec 16 2016 16:00:00
System image: flash:/5130ei-cmw710-system-r3115p06.bin
System image version: 7.1.045, Release 3115P06
Compiled Dec 16 2016 16:00:00


Slot 1:
Uptime is 0 weeks,0 days,0 hours,3 minutes
HPE 5130 24G PoE+ 4SFP+ EI JG936A with 1 Processor
BOARD TYPE: 5130-24G-PoE+-4SFP+ EI
DRAM: 1024M bytes
FLASH: 512M bytes
PCB 1 Version: VER.B
Bootrom Version: 145
CPLD 1 Version: 002
Release Version: HPE 5130 24G PoE+ 4SFP+ EI JG936A-3115P06
Patch Version : None
Reboot Cause : ColdReboot
[SubSlot 0] 24GE+4SFP Plus

 

******************************************************************************

******************* Display OpenFlow Instance ***************************

<PRUEBAS_802.1X>display openflow instance 1
Instance 1 information:

Configuration information:
Description : --
Active status : Active - - - - This is the weird part, It says "Active"
Inactive configuration:
None
Active configuration:
Classification: VLAN, total VLANs(1)
2307
In-band management VLAN, total VLANs(0)
Empty VLAN
Connect mode: Multiple
MAC address learning: Enabled
TCP DSCP value: 10
Flow table:
Table ID(type): 0(Extensibility), count: 0
Flow-entry max-limit: 65535
Datapath ID: 0x00012c233aba6ee6
Default table-miss: Drop
Forbidden port: None
Qinq Network: Disabled
TCP connection backup: Enabled
Port information:
GigabitEthernet1/0/24
Active channel information:
Controller 1 IP address: 10.213.194.50 port: 6633
Controller 2 IP address: 10.213.194.51 port: 6633
Controller 3 IP address: 10.213.194.52 port: 6633

* And the Switch is seeing my 3 controllers. 

******************************************************************************

********************* Display OpenFlow Summary ***********************

<PRUEBAS_802.1X>display openflow summary
Fail-open mode: Se - Secure mode, Sa - Standalone mode

ID Status Datapath-ID Channel Table-num Port-num Reactivate
1 Active 0x00012c233aba6ee6 Connected 1 1 N

 

******************************************************************************

*************************Display This **************************************

openflow instance 1
controller echo-request interval 10
controller connect interval 10
classification vlan 2307
controller 1 address ip 10.213.194.50
controller 2 address ip 10.213.194.51
controller 3 address ip 10.213.194.52
active instance

 

***************************************************************************

The Datapath of interest is: 00:01:2c:23:3a:ba:6e:e6

 

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-08-2017

Re: Whenever I enable Openflow. SDN does not show any flow table

I see that you've got 3 controllers configured, but in the "conversation.txt" I'm not seeing any role requests. A role request is used by controllers when configured in a team, so they can orchestrate which controller will be responsible for sending flows. Are your controllers configured in a team?

 

I'm not as familiar with the HPE Comware products, but the configuration looks fine and the conversation in "conversation.txt" looks otherwise normal. Could you try the following?

1. Modify the VAN controller Configurations->TraceManager setting for 'record.duration' to a larger value (something like 60, rather than 10) to get a larger window for the trace.

2. Click on the OpenFlow Monitor -> Flows tab for the problematic switch while the trace is occurring. That way, we'll see how the switch is responding when the controller requests the contents of the OpenFlow tables. This message will be rather lengthy, so you may need to double-click the message in the VAN Web UI to view the details (only summary is shown in what's exported).

 

Shaun

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 6
Registered: 4 weeks ago

Re: Whenever I enable Openflow. SDN does not show any flow table

Hello Shaun!

Yes, I have them configured them as a team.
I just rebooted my SDN controller with the commands:
sudo servicer sdnc restart
init 6
Now, Im not able to see the webpage on the master controller and right after noticing this behavior, my other 2 controllers are seeing the proper flow table with the BDDP packets. I strongly believe that there was something odd going on in the master SDN controller. I will reinstall it and see if the issue is resolved.

Thanks you very much for all your help Shaun!
I learnt a lot from this topic. How should I proceed? Will the post be closed? I really want to see if the reinstallation of the SDN will fix this.

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-08-2017

Re: Whenever I enable Openflow. SDN does not show any flow table

Glad to hear things are working smoothly now. If restarting SDNC resolved the issue, then we'd likely need to dig through the support logs to find out the true cause. At this point, is the issue repeatable?

 

If you're concerned about this occurring again, then I'd suggest opening an HPE-Aruba support ticket for VAN with the data that you've posted here, plus the support logs from Support Logs -> Export.

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: