Reply
Contributor II
jcrouch
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎07-09-2010
Accepted Solution

AP 105 constantly rebooting

We are running M3 controllers running 5.0.4.1.

 

So, we installed several dozen new AP 105s at a new location.  We created the aruba-master DNS entry and they all come up and show up in AP Installation.  We are provisioning them from the master and putting them into a group that points them at a new local controller at the same location as the APs.  When we provision them, however, they do not come back up.  We were able to provision most of the APs.  But, the last 5 or 6 won't come back up.  Besides provisioning them, I noticed a few of them were on switch ports with the wrong VLAN and thus got an IP address in a different scope.  So, usually what I do in this situation is provision them and just a few seconds after I tell it to provision and reboot, I switch the vlan number on the switch port.  

 

What I see in the Cisco arp table are repeated changes of the IP address (and the IP addresses are in the correct VLAN/DHCP scope).  So, I know they are getting an IP.  When I turn debugging on for the APs, I get:

 

Feb 3 03:34:24 KERNEL(00:0b:86:cf:bc:a5@155.58.162.154): vap aruba005 vlan is 0. discovering tunnel vlan
Feb 3 03:34:24 KERNEL(00:0b:86:cf:bc:a5@155.58.162.154): vap aruba105 vlan is 0. discovering tunnel vlan

 

When I do a show log system 50, I get:

 

Feb 13 03:19:01 :311002: <WARN> |AP 00:0b:86:cf:bc:a5@155.58.162.154 sapd| Rebooting: SAPD: Reboot requested by controller
Feb 13 03:22:02 :311002: <WARN> |AP 00:0b:86:cf:bc:a5@155.58.162.154 sapd| Rebooting: SAPD: Reboot requested by controller

 

Notice that 155.58.162.154 would be the IP address of the old VLAN.

 

I tried doing a 'clear gap-db ap-name 00:0b:86:cf:bc:a5' on the master and then trying to switch the VLAN again.  That didn't work.  The arp table shows it is in the right IP scope now.  But, the AP will not come up.  Any ideas?

 

Thanks!

Jodie

Aruba Employee
mike-narine
Posts: 135
Registered: ‎06-18-2007

Re: AP 105 constantly rebooting

Can you access the console of one of the AP105s having the issue and purge the settings?  Also, a capture of the AP boot process would be helpful as well.

 

-Mike

Contributor II
jcrouch
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎07-09-2010

Re: AP 105 constantly rebooting

I was afraid you were going to say that.  This is at a remote site.  So, I will have to enlist the assistance of one of the technicians there.  Thanks!  I will get back to you.

Contributor II
jcrouch
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎07-09-2010

Re: AP 105 constantly rebooting

We figured out the issue on this.  Whoever configured the DHCP scope, configured it with two search domains.  The aruba-master DNS record existed in one but not the other.  I don't know why this worked previously and then stopped working - unless someone just added the other search domain.

 

Thanks for the help!