Unified Wired & Wireless Access

Reply
Occasional Contributor I
tecniq
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎01-13-2012

Re: unable to provision AP from GUI

Yes, for example....

 

(aruba) (config) #ap-name AJ0288555 Name_XXXX-YYYY_ZZZZ
                                                                       ^
% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.

 

Above is what it looked like.

MVP
jrwhitehead
Posts: 440
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: unable to provision AP from GUI

Try ap-rename not ap-name
---------------
If a reply adequately addresses your issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Contributor I
abcstop
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎12-01-2010

Re: unable to provision AP from GUI

there is the spacing in between and i guess that is the reason that it is not working as the rest of my ap is without spacing. Also i tried the ap-rename command that getting the same error as tecniq

Moderator
cjoseph
Posts: 12,886
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: unable to provision AP from GUI

use quotes around the ap name with spaces.
Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base
Contributor I
abcstop
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎12-01-2010

Re: unable to provision AP from GUI

thanks it is working and i can now provision the ap from GUI.

 

The actual command shall be (Aruba3400) (config) #ap-rename serial-num xxxxxxxxx "xxxxxxx"

Occasional Contributor I
tecniq
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎01-13-2012

Re: unable to provision AP from GUI

Thanks people. This worked for me too.

Occasional Contributor II
vinster789
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎07-21-2011

Re: unable to provision AP from GUI

Thanks for this post. Help me with my issue as well.

ACMP - Feb 2014
Retired Employee
hthakker
Posts: 234
Registered: ‎04-19-2011

Re: unable to provision AP from GUI

If possible, please mark this post as solved. Appreciate it. 

 

--
HT
Frequent Contributor I
mwallen
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎04-05-2011

Re: unable to provision AP from GUI

This issue is fixed in version 6.1.3.0 

I know this because i reported the issue to Aruba :)

 

While working with techsupport we discovered it was because of the spaces in the name and they worked the fixed into the next release. 

Contributor I
sfitzpatrick
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎01-04-2012

Re: unable to provision AP from GUI

[ Edited ]

Sorry, missed the 2nd page, saw after I posted.

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean