Unified Wired & Wireless Access

Reply
Contributor I
abcstop
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎12-01-2010

unable to provision AP from GUI

I cannot provision one of my ap, when i click provision, it is returning an error message

 

Webpage error details

User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 6.1; Trident/4.0; SLCC2; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; .NET CLR 3.0.30729; Media Center PC 6.0; InfoPath.3; .NET4.0C; .NET4.0E)
Timestamp: Tue, 17 Jan 2012 08:57:37 UTC


Message: 'this.apparams.apgroup' is null or not an object
Line: 2536
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: https://xxx/jscripts/approvision.js

 

 

 

This only happen to one particular AP, the rest is working fine

 

 

Moderator
cjoseph
Posts: 12,179
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: unable to provision AP from GUI

What version of ArubaOS is this?  What type of AP is it?

Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering
Contributor I
abcstop
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎12-01-2010

Re: unable to provision AP from GUI

i am using os 6.1.2.0 and ap 125

Moderator
cjoseph
Posts: 12,179
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: unable to provision AP from GUI

Can you try first clearing your browser cache?  Is there any way that you can upgrade to the latest 6.1.x , as well?

Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering
Contributor I
abcstop
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎12-01-2010

Re: unable to provision AP from GUI

i do not think that is a browser issue as i am trying from different computer, from firefox and google chrome, it do not show any error message but the page that show up is blank after i click provision. i will consider upgrading to the latest version and give it a try again. However, i remember that i was able to provision this AP 2 weeks ago and when i want to reprovision it again today, it is not working

MVP
jrwhitehead
Posts: 405
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: unable to provision AP from GUI

Is there a space in the AP name?

---------------
If a reply adequately addresses your issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Occasional Contributor I
tecniq
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎01-13-2012

Re: unable to provision AP from GUI

I'm having the same issue. And I tried clearing the cache and same results... BLANK Page, no error. And to the AP-Name.... Yes, the 3 APs that I'm having provisioning issues with have spaces in the name. The other APs I provisioned did not. How do I fix the problem then?

MVP
jrwhitehead
Posts: 405
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: unable to provision AP from GUI

on the command line.....

 

#conf t

#ap-rename <serial number of ap> <new ap name>

#write mem

 

That should do the trick.

---------------
If a reply adequately addresses your issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Occasional Contributor I
tecniq
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎01-13-2012

Re: unable to provision AP from GUI

(aruba) (config) #ap-name <SerialNumber> <Name_XXXX-YYYY_ZZZZ>
                                                                                   ^
% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.

 

The trick didn't work. I got the above error. Any thoughts?

MVP
jrwhitehead
Posts: 405
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: unable to provision AP from GUI

Did you try it without the <> around the serial and new ap name?
---------------
If a reply adequately addresses your issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Search Airheads