Unified Wired & Wireless Access

Reply
Contributor I
abcstop
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎12-01-2010

unable to provision AP from GUI

I cannot provision one of my ap, when i click provision, it is returning an error message

 

Webpage error details

User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 6.1; Trident/4.0; SLCC2; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; .NET CLR 3.0.30729; Media Center PC 6.0; InfoPath.3; .NET4.0C; .NET4.0E)
Timestamp: Tue, 17 Jan 2012 08:57:37 UTC


Message: 'this.apparams.apgroup' is null or not an object
Line: 2536
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: https://xxx/jscripts/approvision.js

 

 

 

This only happen to one particular AP, the rest is working fine

 

 

Moderator
cjoseph
Posts: 12,232
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: unable to provision AP from GUI

What version of ArubaOS is this?  What type of AP is it?

Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering
Contributor I
abcstop
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎12-01-2010

Re: unable to provision AP from GUI

i am using os 6.1.2.0 and ap 125

Moderator
cjoseph
Posts: 12,232
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: unable to provision AP from GUI

Can you try first clearing your browser cache?  Is there any way that you can upgrade to the latest 6.1.x , as well?

Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering
Contributor I
abcstop
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎12-01-2010

Re: unable to provision AP from GUI

i do not think that is a browser issue as i am trying from different computer, from firefox and google chrome, it do not show any error message but the page that show up is blank after i click provision. i will consider upgrading to the latest version and give it a try again. However, i remember that i was able to provision this AP 2 weeks ago and when i want to reprovision it again today, it is not working

MVP
jrwhitehead
Posts: 423
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: unable to provision AP from GUI

Is there a space in the AP name?

---------------
If a reply adequately addresses your issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Occasional Contributor I
tecniq
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎01-13-2012

Re: unable to provision AP from GUI

I'm having the same issue. And I tried clearing the cache and same results... BLANK Page, no error. And to the AP-Name.... Yes, the 3 APs that I'm having provisioning issues with have spaces in the name. The other APs I provisioned did not. How do I fix the problem then?

MVP
jrwhitehead
Posts: 423
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: unable to provision AP from GUI

on the command line.....

 

#conf t

#ap-rename <serial number of ap> <new ap name>

#write mem

 

That should do the trick.

---------------
If a reply adequately addresses your issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Occasional Contributor I
tecniq
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎01-13-2012

Re: unable to provision AP from GUI

(aruba) (config) #ap-name <SerialNumber> <Name_XXXX-YYYY_ZZZZ>
                                                                                   ^
% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.

 

The trick didn't work. I got the above error. Any thoughts?

MVP
jrwhitehead
Posts: 423
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: unable to provision AP from GUI

Did you try it without the <> around the serial and new ap name?
---------------
If a reply adequately addresses your issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean