Wireless Access

Reply
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-19-2011

3200 max number of APs

I have a 3200 and it is showing 3 APs as Inactive and Unlicensed. I have 40 licenses so I should be good. Any help would be great.

 

AP License Usage
Total AP Licenses40
AP Licenses Used30
MUX Licenses Used0
Unused AP Licenses10
Licenses used for Campus AP's30
Available Campus AP's2
Licenses used for Remote AP's0
Available Remote AP's8
Total Ortronics AP Licenses0
Ortronics AP Licenses Used0
Total Indoor Mesh AP's Supported128
Indoor Mesh AP's Active0
Total Outdoor Mesh AP's supported128
Outdoor Mesh AP's Active0
Total 802.11n-120abg Licenses0
802.11n-120abg Licenses Used0
Total 802.11n-121abg Licenses0
802.11n-121abg Licenses Used0
Total 802.11n-124abg Licenses0
802.11n-124abg Licenses Used0
Total 802.11n-125abg Licenses0
802.11n-125abg Licenses Used0

 

Service Status and Current Limits
Access Points40
Remote Access Points40
Ortronics Access Points0
Outdoor Mesh Access Points128
Wireless Intrusion Protection Module0
Voice Service ModuleUnlimited
VPN Server Module2048
xSec Module0
Indoor Mesh Access Points128
120abg Upgrade0
121abg Upgrade0
124abg Upgrade0
125abg Upgrade0
Application-Acceleration Remote APs0
Next Generation Policy Enforcement Firewall Module0
bSec Module0
Service provider AP0
WLAN SwitchENABLED
Wireless Intrusion ProtectionDISABLED
Policy Enforcement FirewallDISABLED
Remote APsENABLED
External Services InterfaceDISABLED
Client Integrity ModuleDISABLED
VPN ServerENABLED
xSec ModuleDISABLED
MMC APDISABLED
Netgear APDISABLED
Voice Services ModuleENABLED
Ortronics APDISABLED
Mesh Point APsENABLED
AP Developers ModuleDISABLED
Internal Test FunctionsDISABLED
Public AccessDISABLED
Application AccelerationDISABLED
Policy Enforcement Firewall for VPN usersDISABLED
Content SecurityDISABLED
bSec ModuleDISABLED
Service Provider Access PointDISABLED
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,821
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: 3200 max number of APs

[ Edited ]

32 Campus APs is the platform limit for the 3200 series, regardless of how many AP licenses you put on it.

4 RAPs = 1 Campus AP in terms of Platform Capacity.

If you have 32 Campus APs, you can get 4 more RAPs on by removing one Campus AP and that will leave more space for 4 RAPs, BUT you will be at your platform limit:

 

31 Campus APs + 4 RAPs = platform limit.  You would need 35 AP licenses for that, because every AP, whether RAP or CAP requires an AP licenses.

 

Long Story Short:

 

3200 has a Capacity of 32 Campus APs or 128 RAPs (32*4).  That means that theoretically you can load 128 AP licenses in an all-RAP deployment. Each AP, whether CAP or RAP requires an AP license.

You can find out whether you are at the platform limit by  the formula - (Campus APs + (RAPs/4).  That number has to remain under 32 for the 3200, 64 for the 3400 and 128 for the 3600.  Again, each AP and RAP that will terminate on a controller concurrently need to have an AP license, but you are constrained by the platform limlt

 

In your situation, you have already reached the platform limit, regardless of how many licenses you have applied.

 

I hope that does not make things even more confusing.

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-19-2011

Re: 3200 max number of APs

I understand what you are saying. What config would I need to do to set up RAPs? Is there a particular AP I need to can I configure some of my 105s to be RAPs?

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,821
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: 3200 max number of APs

In the ArubaOS user guide, under Remote Networking, there is a chapter on how to setup access points as Remote APs.

 

The reason why remote APs only consume 1/4 capacity of a Campus AP is that they are expected to be connected remotely on a WAN circuit, as opposed to a LAN.  That would theoretically only consume 1/4 of the resources of a Campus-Connected gigabit or 100Mb connected AP.

 

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Regular Contributor I
Posts: 173
Registered: ‎10-22-2010

Re: 3200 max number of APs

well, does the same math apply to the 7000 series and 7200 series controllers. ?

http://www.arubanetworks.com/pdf/products/DS_7000Series.pdf

http://www.arubanetworks.com/pdf/products/DS_7200Series.pdf

Can i bring 16 Campus APs and 16 remote APs on a 7005 controller?

 

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,821
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: 3200 max number of APs

Since ArubaOS 6.3(?) the number of RAPs and APs that those platforms can support is the same, just like the datasheet in your link suggests.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Regular Contributor I
Posts: 173
Registered: ‎10-22-2010

Re: 3200 max number of APs

ok, then assuming i run 6.3.x. I have a 3600 controller, I can bring up 128 APs(either as campus AP or as remote-ap) correct?

 

similarly running the 4005 on the latest 6.4.x code, i can bring up16(either campus or remote ap) correct? (or is it i could be able to bring up 16 campus ap and 16 remote-ap?)

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,821
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: 3200 max number of APs

You can bring up a TOTAL of 128 APs on the 3600.  

You can bring up a TOTAL of 16 APS on the 7005.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: