Wireless Access

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-28-2012

620 Controller cannot set port power over ethernet

I have a 620 controller, updated to 6.4.2.4, with a seemingly valid PoE license, that will not deliver power.

Attempting to issue a poe or no poe command on ports FE1/0 through FE1/3 gets the error "cannot set Port Power Over Ethernet" and fails.  Any ideas what might be going on?

 

output of show poe:

 

PoE Status
----------
Port Status Voltage(mV) Current(mA) Power (mW)
---- ------ ----------- ----------- ----------
FE1/0 Off N/A N/A N/A
FE1/1 Off N/A N/A N/A
FE1/2 Off N/A N/A N/A
FE1/3 Off N/A N/A N/A

Aruba
Posts: 1,368
Registered: ‎12-12-2011

Re: 620 Controller cannot set port power over ethernet

If you connect an AP, does it power up?  What is the output of show license?

Seth R. Fiermonti
Consulting Systems Engineer - ACCX, ACDX, ACMX
Email: seth@hpe.com
-----
If you found my post helpful, please give kudos
Regular Contributor I
Posts: 195
Registered: ‎02-10-2014

Re: 620 Controller cannot set port power over ethernet

[ Edited ]

Might be licensing. I know that when I had a 620 we did a "write erase all" and ended up having to contact support because we accidentally deleted the licenses that allow you to enable PoE. 

 

Here is a link to a similar post to what I experienced. 

Aruba
Posts: 1,368
Registered: ‎12-12-2011

Re: 620 Controller cannot set port power over ethernet

[ Edited ]
 
Seth R. Fiermonti
Consulting Systems Engineer - ACCX, ACDX, ACMX
Email: seth@hpe.com
-----
If you found my post helpful, please give kudos
Aruba
Posts: 1,368
Registered: ‎12-12-2011

Re: 620 Controller cannot set port power over ethernet

That's it. Please contact support to get the Poe license key and reapply it. You may also try yourself at licensing.arubanetworks.com
Seth R. Fiermonti
Consulting Systems Engineer - ACCX, ACDX, ACMX
Email: seth@hpe.com
-----
If you found my post helpful, please give kudos
Aruba
Posts: 1,644
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: 620 Controller cannot set port power over ethernet


leggettbc wrote:

 

PoE Status
----------
Port Status Voltage(mV) Current(mA) Power (mW)
---- ------ ----------- ----------- ----------
FE1/0 Off N/A N/A N/A
FE1/1 Off N/A N/A N/A
FE1/2 Off N/A N/A N/A
FE1/3 Off N/A N/A N/A


This out put is normal when nothing is plugged in.     When you plug something in, does the output change?   As the others have mentioned, confirm you have your POE license installed.   If you run "show port status", you'll also see whether it is licensed:

 

(620) #show port status

Port Status
-----------
Slot-Port  PortType  adminstate  operstate  poe         Trusted  SpanningTree  PortMode
---------  --------  ----------  ---------  ---         -------  ------------  --------
1/0        FE        Enabled     Down       Unlicensed  No       Disabled      Access
1/1        FE        Enabled     Down       Unlicensed  No       Disabled      Access
1/2        FE        Enabled     Down       Unlicensed  No       Disabled      Access
1/3        FE        Enabled     Down       Unlicensed  No       Disabled      Access

 

However, if it is not licensed, the POE commands on the interface will not work at all.    I've never seen those messages you mentioned, even when not licensed for POE.   If you confirm you have the license installed and it persists after a reboot, I'd open a TAC case.

------------------------------------------------
Systems Engineer, Northeast USA
ACCX | ACDX | ACMX

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-28-2012

Re: 620 Controller cannot set port power over ethernet

The controller has a license.  As I mentioned in the OP, it appears to be valid.  The output of show license confirms that it has a PoE license.  I've tried deleting and readding the license, but that doesn't help.  With the license deleted, the show poe command doesn't work.  With it there, it does work.  

 

Best guess, based on some anecdotal information from another engineer here, is that the PoE module on the controller is fried.  

 

We'll try the TAC route to get it RMA'ed.  

MVP
Posts: 331
Registered: ‎04-25-2013

Re: 620 Controller cannot set port power over ethernet

Have you install PoE licence ?!

in Aruba 600 Serie controller you need the PoE licence to activate this feature in the in  related ports

Raouf CHAHBOUNE
ICT Network & Security Engineer
CCNP R/S | CCNA Security | ACMP|ACDX



[If my post is helpful please give kudos, or mark as solved if it answers your post.]
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-28-2012

Re: 620 Controller cannot set port power over ethernet

I'm sorry, but did you read my previous posts? I really like the Airheads community, but sometimes the responses seem like they have been made without reading any other comments.
MVP
Posts: 331
Registered: ‎04-25-2013

Re: 620 Controller cannot set port power over ethernet

Sorry i haven't read your post !!

Raouf CHAHBOUNE
ICT Network & Security Engineer
CCNP R/S | CCNA Security | ACMP|ACDX



[If my post is helpful please give kudos, or mark as solved if it answers your post.]
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: