Wireless Access

Reply
Super Contributor II
Posts: 353
Registered: ‎02-22-2011

7210 factory reset

Hi All,

 

i've got a 7210 that won't boot past the loading default config stage.

 

Does anybody know the preboot command to factory reset the device? I couldn't work it out from reading the boot manager help.

 

Scott

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,810
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: 7210 factory reset


scottdoorey wrote:

Hi All,

 

i've got a 7210 that won't boot past the loading default config stage.

 

Does anybody know the preboot command to factory reset the device? I couldn't work it out from reading the boot manager help.

 

Scott


Please contact support, because they have a method for dealing with this specific issue.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Super Contributor II
Posts: 353
Registered: ‎02-22-2011

Re: 7210 factory reset

thanks cjoseph,

 

i got on to the TAC and has this resolved.

 

For the reference of anybody else that has this problem, this happened presumably because the controller power was interrupted during boot up and the resolution was to format the configuration partiition.

 

1) boot the controller

2)wait for the first stage of the boot process  to complete (cpxload)

3) interrupt the second stage by pressing enter when prompted

4) enter the format 0:2 command

5) wait a very long time for this to complete.

6) reload the controller and preboot checks will rewrite data to the config partition allowing you to start the config wizard from CLI

 

you may need to reload firmware in again to ensure all data is fully restored.

 

this whole process to in excess of an hour

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎03-25-2013

Re: 7210 factory reset

Had the same issue, brand new controller 7210, won't go farther than "Reading configuration from default.cfg".

 

Used the provided method, worked and it took about 15 min.

 

The only issue now, is that during the boot I'm getting "Installing ancillary FS   [ FAIL : Ancillary files are not present]" and "show version" will give me a warning message, see below :

 

(Aruba7210) #show vers
Aruba Operating System Software.
ArubaOS (MODEL: Aruba7210), Version 6.2.0.0
Website: http://www.arubanetworks.com
Copyright (c) 2002-2012, Aruba Networks, Inc.
Compiled on 2012-11-28 at 22:40:44 PST (build 36322) by p4build

ROM: System Bootstrap, Version CPBoot 1.2.1.0 (build 39183)
Built: 2013-07-26 04:57:47
Built by: p4build@re_client_39183


Switch uptime is 5 minutes 26 seconds
Reboot Cause: User reboot.
Supervisor Card
Processor (XLP416 Rev B1 (Secure Boot) , 800 MHz) with 7382M bytes of memory.
32K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
7744M bytes of Supervisor Card system flash.

Ancillary files are not present
*********************************************************************
* WARNING:  An additional image upgrade is required to complete the *
* installation of the AP and WebUI files. Please upgrade the boot   *
* partition again and reload the controller.                        *
*********************************************************************

 

Any ideas how to fix this ?

Super Contributor II
Posts: 353
Registered: ‎02-22-2011

Re: 7210 factory reset

Try upgrading the partition again and rebooting. I recall having to do the upgrade twice for some reason

Sent from my iPhone
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎03-25-2013

Re: 7210 factory reset

Hi Scott,

 

works fine now, after upgrading both partitions, yes both, portion 0 and 1.

 

a couple of interesting observations though:

 

1. I had 6.2.0.0 on both partitions when the controller came in.

2. upgraded portion 0 to 6.3.1.1, and that fixed it for portion 0 only, when booted from partition 1 with 6.2.0.0, started to get the same error mentioned previously.

3. had to upgrade partition 1 to 6.2.0.0(wanted to keep 6.2.0.0 on part.1) to get rid of the warning message.

 

So, it looks like "Power interruption" affects both partitions.

 

To all readers, I'll suggest first to connect the female end of the power cable to the controller and then male end to the power bar/ups/outlet. It seems that is exactly what happened to me, while trying to secure the power cable on the controller, it's a matter of milliseconds you can create the power interruption and you may get stuck with this issue.

 

Thanks Scott for posting the resolution, saved some precious time.

MVP
Posts: 330
Registered: ‎04-25-2013

Re: 7210 factory reset


scottdoorey wrote:

thanks cjoseph,

 

i got on to the TAC and has this resolved.

 

For the reference of anybody else that has this problem, this happened presumably because the controller power was interrupted during boot up and the resolution was to format the configuration partiition.

 

1) boot the controller

2)wait for the first stage of the boot process  to complete (cpxload)

3) interrupt the second stage by pressing enter when prompted

4) enter the format 0:2 command

5) wait a very long time for this to complete.

6) reload the controller and preboot checks will rewrite data to the config partition allowing you to start the config wizard from CLI

 

you may need to reload firmware in again to ensure all data is fully restored.

 

this whole process to in excess of an hour


 

thank you for the share.

 

it does not work with 7030 new controleurs serie unfortunately

 

Raouf CHAHBOUNE
ICT Network & Security Engineer
CCNP R/S | CCNA Security | ACMP|ACDX



[If my post is helpful please give kudos, or mark as solved if it answers your post.]
MVP
Posts: 330
Registered: ‎04-25-2013

Re: 7210 factory reset

thank you we have re-tray with that and it work

so

the serie 72xx and 70xx use the same factory reset commande

Raouf CHAHBOUNE
ICT Network & Security Engineer
CCNP R/S | CCNA Security | ACMP|ACDX



[If my post is helpful please give kudos, or mark as solved if it answers your post.]
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎10-07-2016

Re: 7210 factory reset

I tried this method since I need to reset my 7005 controller OS so I formatted it. However afterv the format since no images are left what are the commands to do in order to download the OS?

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: