Wireless Access

Reply
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-05-2013

AP- 105 cant seem to set the switch port to 1000 -I have to set speed at 100

AP- 105   cant seem to set the switch port to 1000 - the ap will not connect to the controller I have to set speed at 100

 

 A week ago I reset the switch port from 100 to 1000 and this week the AP goes down.

I had to reset the AP to speed 100 for it to come back on line.

 

I have tried to put the AP in a different switch (thinking that it was a load balancing prob. did not work) and set the speed to 1000 - would not work until I set the speed to 100. Of course the AP blinks Amber but seems to work. can any one help me is there a setting on the controller that I am missing.

 

 

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,286
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AP- 105 cant seem to set the switch port to 1000 -I have to set speed at 100

What type of switch are you plugging the access point into?  Do you have the speed/duplex on auto for that switchport?

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-05-2013

Re: AP- 105 cant seem to set the switch port to 1000 -I have to set speed at 100

yes I do

 

the switch is called Extreme !

 

and yes to the best of my knowledge it is set with auto

 

 

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,286
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AP- 105 cant seem to set the switch port to 1000 -I have to set speed at 100

Confirm that it is on auto, please...  Otherwise there is a chance the access point will not see anything and automatically negotiate down to 10/half.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-05-2013

Re: AP- 105 cant seem to set the switch port to 1000 -I have to set speed at 100

okay i looked at the config

and it would be like this

 

config port 3:2 auto on speed 100

iam guessing that the setting should be

 

config port 3:2 auto off speed 1000

 

and I tried that and the switch port did not accept the Auto off option when setting to 1g.

and then I continued to set it

 

config port  3:2 auto on speed 1000 duplex full

 

???? its down...

 

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,286
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AP- 105 cant seem to set the switch port to 1000 -I have to set speed at 100

I would grab a console cable and plug it into the AP and watch it boot up to see what it says.

 

That is the only definitive way to determine what is going on...  It should work on an autonegotiated port.  You can also try a separate access point, to determine if the existing one is damaged:

 

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

MVP
Posts: 4,301
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: AP- 105 cant seem to set the switch port to 1000 -I have to set speed at 100

[ Edited ]

Do you have other Aruba APs connected to this switch expiriencing this issue?

Do you guys have Wired AP profile enabled for e0 and if you do , have you guys made any changes to the AP Ethernet Link profile  and?

 

And in the extreme switch do you have it configure this way :

config ports <portlist> auto on

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-05-2013

Re: AP- 105 cant seem to set the switch port to 1000 -I have to set speed at 100

Okay great thanks I will try this ... I have never consoled into the AP before -- do I need a cross over cable or can I use like a Cisco console cable... ?

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-05-2013

Re: AP- 105 cant seem to set the switch port to 1000 -I have to set speed at 100

where would I look for that setting -- on the Airwave -- under monitor

select the AP and then where do I look .. ? or mobility controller  under Diagnostics..?

MVP
Posts: 4,301
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: AP- 105 cant seem to set the switch port to 1000 -I have to set speed at 100

You go to the AP Group that the AP was provisioned , here's a screenshot :

wired.png

 

 

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: