Wireless Access

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-22-2015

AP-335 and AP-325 active / standby

[ Edited ]

I would like to know if I can put both enet0 an enet1 in active state to get more throughput? I have LAG'd the corresponding switchports in which the AP is plugged in. 

 

Currently when I look at monitoring / all APs in the controller I see enet0 active / enet 1 standby.

 

Is it possible on the controller to set this to active /active?

MVP
Posts: 952
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: AP-335 and AP-325 active / standby

Yep. Have you followed the guide and enabled the AP LACP stripping IP, LMS & GRE IPs?

 

http://www.arubanetworks.com/techdocs/ArubaOS_64x_WebHelp/Content/ArubaFrameStyles/AP_Config/LACP_Support_on_AP_220.htm

Cheers
James

-------------------------------------------------------
-------------------@whereisjrw-------------------
------------------------blog-------------------------
ACCX #540 | ACMX #353 | ACDX #216
-----------Mobility First Expert #11----------
-------------------------------------------------------

If a reply adequately addresses your issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-22-2015

Re: AP-335 and AP-325 active / standby

Yes.

Controller IP = 10.0.0.200

In AP / AP-System / LACP_Prof / LMS Settings / LMS IP = 10.0.0.200

In AP / AP-System / AP LACP LMS map / 

-- GRE IP = 10.0.0.0.201

-- LMS = 10.0.0.200

 

I get this upon apply

Warning: Striping IP will be applied to an AP only if LMS IP in its ap-system-profile matches LMS IP here.

MVP
Posts: 952
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: AP-335 and AP-325 active / standby

Is 10.0.0.0.201 an address associated with the controller as well?

Cheers
James

-------------------------------------------------------
-------------------@whereisjrw-------------------
------------------------blog-------------------------
ACCX #540 | ACMX #353 | ACDX #216
-----------Mobility First Expert #11----------
-------------------------------------------------------

If a reply adequately addresses your issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-22-2015

Re: AP-335 and AP-325 active / standby

Other than the GRE setting, no it is not.

MVP
Posts: 952
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: AP-335 and AP-325 active / standby

OK good. 


Is your switch providing 802.3af or 802.3at PoE?

 

If only 802.3af then the AP shut enet1 down I believe.

Cheers
James

-------------------------------------------------------
-------------------@whereisjrw-------------------
------------------------blog-------------------------
ACCX #540 | ACMX #353 | ACDX #216
-----------Mobility First Expert #11----------
-------------------------------------------------------

If a reply adequately addresses your issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-22-2015

Re: AP-335 and AP-325 active / standby

Finally back on site. Yes, AT power. Switches are trunked (port 1 & port 2 = trk1, an so on). The port that are plugged into AP335, both port active. Ports that are plugged into AP325, one active, the other not).

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: