Wireless Access

Reply
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-10-2012

AP-93 mesh and need to use different VLANS

I have 7 Aruba AP-93 AP's that form a single mesh with no controllers.

 

I would like to setup an SSID that will hand out 192.168.100.? to office clients and setup another SSID that will hand out 192.168.220.? to warehouse clients.

 

How do I set this up?  Can I do it with my current equipment?

 

I have a cisco backbone with the vlans setup and running.

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,822
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AP-93 mesh and need to use different VLANS

Are these IAPs or instant APs?  If so, you would just need to trunk the VLAN to each AP and configure each WLAN to trunk to the VLAN you want users on.

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-10-2012

Re: AP-93 mesh and need to use different VLANS

This is my 1st project using Aruba - I think these are instant AP's

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,822
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AP-93 mesh and need to use different VLANS

Okay.  Trunk your VLANs to each access point, then create a WLAN referencing each VLAN.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-10-2012

Re: AP-93 mesh and need to use different VLANS

Thanks for the help so far!  I appreciate that.

 

Here is what i tried.

Took 1 ap-93 and move it to my subnet 220 cisco switch

The other 6 ap-93 are in the subnet 100 cisco switch

took interface gi 1/01/ and made it a trunk port on the subnet 220 switch

plug in an ethernet cable between the trunk port on subnet 220 switch and 1 ap-93 - rebooted ap-93

Now on the Virtual Controller for the mesh I setup a subnet220 SSID

Under the SSID subnet 220 under the basic tab I set client IP assignment to default (when that did not work I tried ) vlan ID 220

 

The ap is getting 192.168.220.101 from DHCP on the DC put when I connect a client computer to wireless subnet 220 it gets a 169.254.137.217 address

Am I missing something some setting on the setup of the ap or ssid?

 

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,822
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AP-93 mesh and need to use different VLANS

[ Edited ]

The "management" VLAN on each IAP needs to be the same.  The trunk ports also need to be the same for all IAPs in the same cluster.  It is understood that the management VLAN is 1.  When you create a WLAN, make sure the VLAN is "network assigned" and corresponds to the VLAN that you want those users on.

 

ALL IAPs need to be on the same VLAN to share the same config cluster.

 

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-10-2012

Re: AP-93 mesh and need to use different VLANS

So if I understand you response - Then I would have one cluster for the 100 subnet and another cluster for the 200 subnet?

 

Is that right?

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,822
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AP-93 mesh and need to use different VLANS

No.  Sorry.

 

Access point management subnet must be the same to be in the same cluster.  As long as you will have all of these access points on the same management subnet you should be fine to manage them centrally.  To each physical access point, you trunk Vlans 100 and 200.  You then create WLANs that send users to those VLANs.

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-10-2012

Re: AP-93 mesh and need to use different VLANS

[ Edited ]

Does it take a certain software version in order for the AP-93 to connect via trunk port.  IF I take a single cisco 2960 port and make that port a trunk port the AP will come up with 3 green lights (PWR, Ethernet, 11G/B/N) I cannot ping the AP or remote into it.  I've tried setting the IP of the AP via DHCP and/or static.  Now if the port is a regular access port it connects and gets an address from DHCP. 

 

Here is how the port on the Cisco in configured:

interface GigabitEthernet1/0/13
 description WIRELESS POE
 switchport trunk native vlan 999
 switchport trunk allowed vlan 100,105,110,220,255,999
 switchport mode trunk
 srr-queue bandwidth share 1 30 35 5
 queue-set 2
 priority-queue out
 mls qos trust cos
 macro description cisco-switch
 auto qos trust
 spanning-tree portfast
 spanning-tree link-type point-to-point

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,822
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AP-93 mesh and need to use different VLANS

Make the Native (managment) VLAN of the AP 1



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: